.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Dominions 3: The Awakening (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Is it just me or??? <army didn't move> (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=40792)

Herode October 8th, 2008 12:09 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
This can also happen when you remove or modify some of the magic items attached to the commander. If you do so, his previous orders (move or whatever) are cancelled. I endured many oops like this one (but not so many than with the stealthy commander thing where the guy sneaks in a province where he was expected to move... :doh: :p)

Psycho October 8th, 2008 02:18 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I've had it too. I was playing a SP game on Pargonas map and was attacking AI from Faldenburgh to Stone Grave Mountains. On the first turn I thought I forgot to move my army. I double checked on the second turn, but they didn't move again. I triple checked on the third turn and it was the very last thing I did before hitting end turn and the army stayed put again. Then on the fourth turn I attacked Rivia instead.

The issue is certainly not connected to the map, because I've played many games on it and never had problems moving between those two provinces before or after. It just happens now and then.

Tichy October 8th, 2008 02:26 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I thought this was a known issue. I know I've talked about it in pm's with MP allies when it caused problems for coordinated movement.

I think its somehow map related, the problem always seems to center on a connection between two particular provinces. When it's happened to me, I've usually been forced to treat the provinces in question as unconnected and go the long way round to move armies.

thejeff October 8th, 2008 03:31 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I've talked about in MP with enemies. We'd just ended an NAP and both tried to attack between one of our connected provinces. When it failed several times in a row, we agreed to treat that connection as nonexistent.
Eventually I took the province and could do movement between friendly provinces without any problems.

konming October 8th, 2008 08:40 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Yes, it happens only when moving into enemy provinces. I have several .2h and .trn files to prove that order was indeed given but not executed. It may be due to both nations trying to move into each other, but on occasion it even happens moving into empty provinces.

Alderanas October 9th, 2008 12:56 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
yea i hate when it happens i lost my god because the army didnt move when he did.

Sombre October 9th, 2008 08:09 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I'm pretty sure I've had it happen moving between friendly provs, but it is /possible/ that it was one of the things that can be done to cause an order to be cancelled, like moving magic items etc. I honestly doubt that though.

llamabeast October 9th, 2008 09:19 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
konming - can you send me some sample files please? That'd be great.

Dragar October 9th, 2008 09:51 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Did yuo manage to find mine Llama? Or should I email you the files?

llamabeast October 9th, 2008 10:16 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Oh, sorry, I'm getting confused. I'll be able to find yours Dragar, no problem.

I got muddled because there'd another thread about incorrect battle reports where it'd also be useful to have sample files, and no-one's got any sample files for that yet.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.