.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Dominions 3: The Awakening (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Is it just me or??? <army didn't move> (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=40792)

Dragar October 7th, 2008 08:28 PM

Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I just had something happen to me that has happened a few times before - army didn't move. Now, I haven't gone back and checked that the order was there, but I'm 99.5% sure it was. It seems to happen every now and again, normally (as this time) at exactly the wrong time.

There were 3 separate commanders, and I was moving them one step to hit an army. I was also sending a smaller army with one commander there from a different direction. He arrived fine of course and got killed, whereas the entire army would have had an easy win.

Note that no-one attacked my stationary army, that's not why it didn't move.

Is it just me, or am I really forgetful, or does this happen to people every now and again?

Deadnature October 7th, 2008 08:56 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
It seems to have happened to me as well, but I just chalked it off to my own laziness. So I can't confirm it.

vfb October 7th, 2008 09:05 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
This happens every now and then. Were any of the 3 commanders stealthy or flying? Do you know if the opposing army was trying to move/sneak any commanders into your province?

I was hoping the 'move order validation' fix in the latest patch had fixed this problem. I burned 3 turns in an MP game just trying to fight an enemy army, but my orders to march were ignored by my cowardly commanders every time. Finally I had to give up and go around, wasting a couple more turns.

Dragar October 7th, 2008 09:31 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
No, all three were the same, neihter stealthy nor flying. I'm not aware of any commanders moving into my space. I reckon it happens to me about once per game - I had one commander not move in another game two turns ago, while the other one in the same province did

konming October 7th, 2008 10:17 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I understand a possible solution is to ungroup all commanders from the said province and move them one by one.

Dragar October 7th, 2008 11:21 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I'd be more worried about just one commander arriving there alone! Better all 3 stay put and my army stays together

llamabeast October 8th, 2008 04:41 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
If anyone can report this for a LlamaServer game then I should be able to find the files, confirm the bug and send it off to JK.

Edratman October 8th, 2008 09:40 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I've had similar problems and found out the problem was me.

It occurs when I give orders to other commanders starting in the same province. Not quite sure exactly the sequence, but I have noticed that I end up cancelling moves by other commanders including armies if I click wrong or something.

thejeff October 8th, 2008 09:45 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I have definitely had this problem. It's hard to be sure, because it is fairly easy to misclick and cancel move orders without noticing, but sometimes it persists for multiple turns. It's a lot harder to believe I misclicked on the same commanders on two consecutive turns, when I was paying more attention because I'd expected them to move the first time.

Dragar October 8th, 2008 11:48 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I just checked i tout to make sure its valid, which it is.

Turn 17 for Pythium, Doomsday. Army in 58 attacking 57. They just stay put.

The othe rone I thought was fishy turns out I didn't have the commander selected somewhow..

thanks heaps llama

Herode October 8th, 2008 12:09 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
This can also happen when you remove or modify some of the magic items attached to the commander. If you do so, his previous orders (move or whatever) are cancelled. I endured many oops like this one (but not so many than with the stealthy commander thing where the guy sneaks in a province where he was expected to move... :doh: :p)

Psycho October 8th, 2008 02:18 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I've had it too. I was playing a SP game on Pargonas map and was attacking AI from Faldenburgh to Stone Grave Mountains. On the first turn I thought I forgot to move my army. I double checked on the second turn, but they didn't move again. I triple checked on the third turn and it was the very last thing I did before hitting end turn and the army stayed put again. Then on the fourth turn I attacked Rivia instead.

The issue is certainly not connected to the map, because I've played many games on it and never had problems moving between those two provinces before or after. It just happens now and then.

Tichy October 8th, 2008 02:26 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I thought this was a known issue. I know I've talked about it in pm's with MP allies when it caused problems for coordinated movement.

I think its somehow map related, the problem always seems to center on a connection between two particular provinces. When it's happened to me, I've usually been forced to treat the provinces in question as unconnected and go the long way round to move armies.

thejeff October 8th, 2008 03:31 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I've talked about in MP with enemies. We'd just ended an NAP and both tried to attack between one of our connected provinces. When it failed several times in a row, we agreed to treat that connection as nonexistent.
Eventually I took the province and could do movement between friendly provinces without any problems.

konming October 8th, 2008 08:40 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Yes, it happens only when moving into enemy provinces. I have several .2h and .trn files to prove that order was indeed given but not executed. It may be due to both nations trying to move into each other, but on occasion it even happens moving into empty provinces.

Alderanas October 9th, 2008 12:56 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
yea i hate when it happens i lost my god because the army didnt move when he did.

Sombre October 9th, 2008 08:09 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
I'm pretty sure I've had it happen moving between friendly provs, but it is /possible/ that it was one of the things that can be done to cause an order to be cancelled, like moving magic items etc. I honestly doubt that though.

llamabeast October 9th, 2008 09:19 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
konming - can you send me some sample files please? That'd be great.

Dragar October 9th, 2008 09:51 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Did yuo manage to find mine Llama? Or should I email you the files?

llamabeast October 9th, 2008 10:16 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Oh, sorry, I'm getting confused. I'll be able to find yours Dragar, no problem.

I got muddled because there'd another thread about incorrect battle reports where it'd also be useful to have sample files, and no-one's got any sample files for that yet.

Psycho October 9th, 2008 10:42 AM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
If you want incorrect battle reports on llamaserver I saw one recently. The game is MadCradle2. Look into turn 30, Shinuyama attacking Bandar capitol. Shinuyama won, but battle replay shows differently (at least from the perspective of a Caelian scout). There are no mindless SCs here, if that's the only thing you want to look into.

llamabeast October 9th, 2008 12:55 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
Thanks for the info Psycho. I will check it out.

Poor old JK is going to get deluged by me this week!

Tichy October 9th, 2008 01:17 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
No that's right. I'm the Shin player in that game, and I saw the same discrepancy between report and replay.

Psycho October 9th, 2008 01:33 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
It's probably because of the random number generator, right? I'm running the game on windows and I suppose the llamaserver runs on linux?

I know that C's RNG doesn't guarantee getting the same numbers on different platforms. I don't know how would you go about random numbers when making a game such as this. Would you make your own RNG? There are several RNGs on Boost site that are pseudo-random like C's RNG, but that do guarantee same numbers on different platforms.

thejeff October 9th, 2008 02:23 PM

Re: Is it just me or??? <army didn't move>
 
They have written their own RNG. For a long time, dating back to Dom2 there were occasional problems with the battle replay between platforms. It was also common when different versions were used.

This version of the bug appears even in SP on one machine, so it's obviously not a platform or version issue.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.