.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   WinSPMBT (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=78)
-   -   Question Regarding Scenhack Program (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=51211)

David April 21st, 2016 01:09 PM

Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
I am having a problem running this program. When I hit the tab to enter the program I immediately get an error message regarding the inability to initiate a database engine (I am not presently at my computer so I am unable to quote the error message precisely).

I get the same message when I select the "sort" command.

I apologize for the incompleteness of this post, but has anyone else seen an error message when entering this program?

Thanks,
David

Mobhack April 21st, 2016 01:34 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Did you press the "create tables" button - otherwise you dont have any database to query as yet. If you have the full game, you will need to create tables on the SQL tab as well as the sort tab - each has its own data table.

And also remember to recreate the tables after any work done on scenarios - the tables are a snapshot, they do not dynamically update if you edit things.

There is a message box letting you know that functionality is limited, if you have the Free Demo version of the game.

David April 21st, 2016 01:59 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Mobhack,

Thanks for your reply.

As soon as I select any command in the program I get the error message
(not sure about this, but if my memory is correct the error number is $1208...or something like that).

The "create table" button does not work...same error message.

SQL tab also generates the same error message.

I do have the full CD version, and everything else works fine.

As I mentioned, the error message indicates that there is a problem initiating a database engine (bordline or bordlan....something like that).

Again, sorry I am not at my home computer to be more specific.

Mobhack April 21st, 2016 02:21 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Borland Database Engine

It should be built-in since it is the major element of the Borland Builder C++ compiler..

However it may require a DLL?

Will need investigating further it appears!

David April 21st, 2016 02:32 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Mobhack,

There is indeed a DLL file in the Scenhack folder (I think it is Borland.dll). Perhaps this file is not working properly in my download?

DRG April 21st, 2016 02:55 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Anyone else tried scenhack sort yet ??

DRG April 21st, 2016 03:02 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by David (Post 833782)
Mobhack,

There is indeed a DLL file in the Scenhack folder (I think it is Borland.dll). Perhaps this file is not working properly in my download?


Question........did you try running Scenhack from game options ?? I just tried it from my test patch folder and it took a little while longer to load than normal the first time because it was reading the scenario data and creating the tables for sorting. The second time I tried it loaded right up and everything sorted as per design. It is a hugely helpful program for the 99.999% who have not commited all the scenario data to memory

That said we need to know if anyone else has tried this and has the same trouble

Don

David April 21st, 2016 03:12 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
I have only tried running it from the "Utilities" option.

Mobhack April 21st, 2016 03:23 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Problem is, both Don and I have the full Borland development environment installed, which has all the Dll's too.

I am installing a bare W98 virtual machine (no borland products) and hopefully will be able to narrow down any extra DLL's involved.

Once that's done we will fix this.

DRG April 21st, 2016 03:28 PM

Re: Question Regarding Scenhack Program
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by David (Post 833785)
I have only tried running it from the "Utilities" option.

Yes, that's what I am referring to....the utilities tab in Game Options but I really need to know if anyone else has this problem as well. If it's common then we have to figure out what .DLL we have that everyone else doesn't

Don


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.