.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   War Plan Pacific (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   Bug: Possible Bug? (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=42144)

BigAl737 January 31st, 2009 04:13 PM

Possible Bug?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Note the attached. The Japanese flag encompasses Hollandia even though it was controlled by the Allies the entire game.

Jones377 February 1st, 2009 10:00 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
My map doesn't have that imperial Japan view, how do I get it? It's shown in the manual too but not in my game. Weird. I bought the download version from gamersfront.com and I have the 1.01 patch installed. Must be something very simple I overlooked. I tried looking in options and hitting all the buttons but nothing.

Jones377 February 2nd, 2009 10:41 PM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Specifically, this is how it looks like. See attached image. Ideas?

kaleidoscope February 3rd, 2009 12:39 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
Ive never seen the flag either nor has my brother
who has a completely different system than me.
However, Im talking about the game demo here and had
assumed the missing flag was a demo limitation.
Your post makes me less certain its a demo limitation....
Should the flag be visible in the demo or not?

Jones377 February 3rd, 2009 06:10 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
It's not visible in the demo either. Did you buy the download version from Gamersgate?

kaleidoscope February 3rd, 2009 07:31 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
I dont have the full version of the game , only the demo.
I was trying to figure out if my inability to see the flag in the
demo is a deliberate demo limitation or a compatibility problem
with my pc's system since if it is some type of
compatibility issue, its likely to persist even if I bought
the full version.

tombom February 3rd, 2009 10:47 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
It's not a demo thing; it works on one of my computers, one not. I presume it's some graphics feature that's automatically disabled if it won't work. It's definitely not essential or anything.

Jones377 February 3rd, 2009 11:01 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
Can you list the specs of the computers that work and don't work? I have a C2D, x1950Pro, WinXP SP2 here. I also have all the .NET packages from the windows update site. Now I just tried installing all the extra packages that came with the demo to no effect :(

JMHawkins February 3rd, 2009 01:41 PM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
The flag definitely should show up, though on some systems (depends on the video card) it may downgrade to a static flag instead of the animated one.

If you're not seeing the flag at all (like the screenshot from Jones377) it's a bug. I'd really appreciate it if you could send DxDiag information about your system (mostly the video card) if this is the case. That would help us track down the issue.

Thanks

Jones377 February 4th, 2009 08:22 AM

Re: Possible Bug?
 
1 Attachment(s)
dxdiag results attached.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.