.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Falklands War - Save $7.00
War Plan Pacific - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > Space Empires: IV & V > SEV Modders Knowledge Base

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #441  
Old December 19th, 2006, 02:30 AM
President_Elect_Shang's Avatar

President_Elect_Shang President_Elect_Shang is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
President_Elect_Shang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions

Here is the link to the copy and paste of your question here

Quote:
Zed said:
AI not Colonizing

When starting a game that allows colonization of breathable planets only, the AI doesn't colonize a single planet more than what they have at the start of the game.

I have tried to find why the colony ships are skipped when the construction queues are being set up, but haven't been successful.

Is this a bug that has to be patched, or can it be fixed via a mod?

Zed
Good question and I am not sure if it is a bug. I am going to copy and paste this into the main forum since it isn’t really a question about modding. I suspect it has to do with the AI not being able to remember things once out of sight. In other words what I suspect is that the AI sees a planet it can colonize, moves out of range, and then forgets before it has even had the chance to send build orders to the queue.
__________________
President Elect Shang; Tal-Re Republic of Free Worlds
Welcome to Super Vegeta’s Big Bang Attack… Welcome to OBLIVION!
“Don Panoz made an awesome car and… an incinerator” Bill Auberlen
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old January 15th, 2007, 12:42 PM

Raapys Raapys is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 689
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raapys is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions

Uhuh, perhaps I've gone blind but there's a few settings I'm having trouble finding: Where can we specify the general maintenance rate for ships, buildings and units?
And where can we specify the 'starting build rate' for planets? I.e. when they don't currently have space yards.
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old January 15th, 2007, 01:04 PM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions

Settings.txt has all the base maintenance rates, as well as the basic build rate.
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old January 15th, 2007, 01:16 PM

Raapys Raapys is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 689
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raapys is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions

Thanks, the wording must've fooled me a little the first time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.