.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze - Save $8.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank - Save $6.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > ProSimCo > BCT, ATF, AATF and Battle Group Commander Series
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 12th, 2014, 03:59 PM

Shorty Shorty is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Thanks: 1
Thanked 27 Times in 3 Posts
Shorty is on a distinguished road
Default AATF: Mounting personel?

Am I the only one to think that mouting personel in the Rescue-scenario is a pain the a.. ?!?

I mark a truck - click the mount command - click one of the infantry units - and the unit is highlited - but no mounting icon?? This happens over and over and over. Somehow it worked with one Humwee and two squads, but not the other wehicles.
Twenty times or more to mount a unit; that can't be right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 27th, 2014, 12:14 PM

Shorty Shorty is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Thanks: 1
Thanked 27 Times in 3 Posts
Shorty is on a distinguished road
Default Re: AATF: Mounting personel?

Got around this by having plt/coy mounting plt/coy, instead of single units.

But please, can anyone explain to me why now I cannot dismount?
(see attached save game)
Attached Files
File Type: zip R_6.zip (28.7 KB, 89 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 8th, 2014, 06:31 PM

Shorty Shorty is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Thanks: 1
Thanked 27 Times in 3 Posts
Shorty is on a distinguished road
Default Re: AATF: Mounting personel?

Hmm.. been a while since I looked at this. Too long it seems, as I can't remember what the problem was.
If I am right, the units in question was wayting for other dismounted units in the hierarchy to catch up.

Managed to complete the scenario during the weekend. But had some further issues with mounting.
One improvement I would like to see, is some sort of error message telling why a mount/dismount order cannot be carried out.

I have a feeling that sometimes the dismounted units are stacked - the icons are overlaping so that a single unit cannot be selected for mounting?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.