.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $6.00
World Supremacy- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > Space Empires: Starfury

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old November 11th, 2003, 11:31 AM

ace joh ace joh is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: belgium
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ace joh is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

Well, I'm using a soundbLaster audigy live, and I have problems with the music, as the game crashes everytime I have music set to 'enabled', sound effects do work tho... I have installed the latest drivers (using auto update), but that didn't help. I also have this problem with DO, where the game crashes as soon as it's done loading the level (and, I guess, tries to change the tune currently playing?) if music is enabled.

edit : oh, I have the latest patch installed too

[ November 11, 2003, 09:32: Message edited by: ace joh ]
__________________
http://www.projectxenocide.com
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old February 5th, 2004, 08:28 AM
Instar's Avatar

Instar Instar is offline
Major
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,246
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Instar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

I know this is late, but I think the Audigy drivers aren't updated through windows update for some reason. Go to creatives site to get them.
__________________
When a cat is dropped, it always lands on its feet, and when toast is dropped, it always lands with the buttered side facing down. I propose to strap buttered toast to the back of a cat. The two will hover, spinning inches above the ground. With a giant buttered cat array, a high-speed monorail could easily link New York with Chicago.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old February 27th, 2004, 11:19 PM

Campeador Campeador is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 126
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Campeador is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

This is my experience with the demo so far (by the way I bought the full game it behave the same).
I try to play the game on my AMD (=2000Ghz pentium), 512 ram and and a GeForce256 (yes a little dated) video card, and a Sound bLaster card. I also have Windows XP and Windows 98 (dual boot on the same system).
The first time that I try to play on WinXP it crashed, something with the video I thought. So I try it on Win98 and work with no problems....
Went back to WinXP but this time I changed the resolution on my system to 1024x768 (my normal default is 800x600)before I try the game, and it is working fine now.
It seems that the trick was to switch the resolution on my system before I played the game.

My brother on the other hand has a pentium 850 mhz (slow by today standards but well up there with the game requirements), 512ram , a Geforce2(beter than mine), and a SoundBLaster live. He also has dual boot WinXP and Win98. He played the game on Win98 and had no problems. On WinXP he has a problem with the mouse, very slow, and the keyboard commands also...we have to work on that...but at least he can play on Win98 with no problems. Will have to go and chase drivers again, all the drivers were the latest 3 months ago.

I hope that my comments are helpfull.

[ February 27, 2004, 21:57: Message edited by: Campeador ]
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old August 6th, 2004, 12:50 AM
mottlee's Avatar

mottlee mottlee is offline
Colonel
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: B.F.E. USA
Posts: 1,500
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mottlee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

Quote:
Originally posted by Katchoo:
quote:
Originally posted by pathfinder:
Instar: Me been playing the demo and so far no glitches other than I stink at playing it.
You too? And here I thought i'd have to hide under a bridge in shame for the rest of my life.



I've had no problems from the get-go. Here are my system specs:

Asus Motherboard
AMD 1.4 Ghz
256 MB
ATI Radeon w/128MB
Sound BLaster Live 5.1
USB (4 Devices Plugged in- MS IntelliExplorer 3 Mouse, Iomega Zip Drive, Nostromo Game Pad, Pocket PC)
WinXP Pro

David Gervais makes a good point to make sure nothing is running in the background which could interfere with Starfury. Antivirus Programs and Firewalls have a nasty habit of causing software conflicts for no apparent reason and at random moments. Of course, making sure your audio & video drivers are up to date should be done first.

Running Demo also, AMD 2.2 256 Ram, I had to lower rez in game to get good FR at max was getting like 3 to 5 FPS
__________________
Kill em all let God sort em out
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old August 6th, 2004, 12:55 AM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

What did you have to lower your resolution -to-?

EDIT: Even at the max SF supports I'm getting a solid 30 FPS in the first system of my mod..and my system is slower than yours.

Two things:
1- what is your graphics card?
2- is Direct3d T&L HAL selected under 3d device?

[ August 05, 2004, 23:58: Message edited by: Phoenix-D ]
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old August 11th, 2004, 10:11 PM
Instar's Avatar

Instar Instar is offline
Major
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,246
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Instar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

*This thread has been re-stickied

BTW, I just got a GF 6800, and I will try out StarFury with the 71.xx drivers soon, when I get a chance. I've been busy and this machine needs all kinds of stuff installed yet...
__________________
When a cat is dropped, it always lands on its feet, and when toast is dropped, it always lands with the buttered side facing down. I propose to strap buttered toast to the back of a cat. The two will hover, spinning inches above the ground. With a giant buttered cat array, a high-speed monorail could easily link New York with Chicago.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old September 3rd, 2004, 12:48 PM
mottlee's Avatar

mottlee mottlee is offline
Colonel
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: B.F.E. USA
Posts: 1,500
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mottlee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

I am running I think the lowest, I have all the detail to high
(Edit) HEHE I found a key for "Cheat codes" took me 3 min to figure out what one it was (was in combat ) anyone know the codes, not that I will use them


Quote:
Phoenix-D said:
What did you have to lower your resolution -to-?

EDIT: Even at the max SF supports I'm getting a solid 30 FPS in the first system of my mod..and my system is slower than yours.

Two things:
1- what is your graphics card?
2- is Direct3d T&L HAL selected under 3d device?

<small>[ August 05, 2004, 23:58: Message edited by: Phoenix-D ]</small>
__________________
Kill em all let God sort em out
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old December 26th, 2005, 02:04 AM

Siirenias Siirenias is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Siirenias is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

I'm...really in need of some help. I don't understand why, but I get this error message. over and over and OVER.

"Access violation at address 0046C6FB in module 'starfury.exe'. Read of address 000000EC."

Thoughts? Comments? Solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old December 26th, 2005, 02:24 AM
Suicide Junkie's Avatar
Suicide Junkie Suicide Junkie is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,451
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Suicide Junkie is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

Well, that would really only provide useful information to Aaron.

When exactly does the error occur?

Is this stock SF, or have you made some changes? Using a mod?
If so, what mod, and/or what kind of changes?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old December 26th, 2005, 02:28 AM

Siirenias Siirenias is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Siirenias is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Questions? Need help? Look here

Well, I did try to add an item to the components list. But after the first try, I made everything as it was previously (stock).

The error windows begin appearing once I execute the menu program. I have to click okay on a dozen or so windows before I even see the meneu show up. If I alt tab or simply click away, a new one appears on top of the initial menu. If I select settings, I have another few identical windows to go through before that shows up. That about sums it up.

UPDATE: I attempted to press the button to play, and went through about 30 of those windows before getting a new one.

"Exception EAccessViolation in module starfury.exe at 0006CB7F.
Access violation at address 0046CB7Fin module 'starfury.exe'. Read of address 00000030."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.