.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Star & the Crescent- Save $8.00
winSPWW2- Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 10th, 2011, 12:10 PM
kestrel_80's Avatar

kestrel_80 kestrel_80 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kestrel_80 is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Help: Dominions 3 black screen hang after updating to 3.27

I had to switch motherboards because my USB-controller started acting up. Plus I re-installed Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, because the previous installation wouldn't start with the new motherboard.

Anyway, Dominions 3 3.00 runs fine, but after applying the 3.27 patch, I always get a black screen hang when I run dom3.exe that requires a hard reset to get out of. Alt-tabbing or ctrl-alt-delling doesn't do anything.

What I've tried so far:
#1 Running dom3.exe in Windows XP SP 3 compability mode. Nothing.
#2 Downgrading from nVidia GPU 280.26 drivers to 275.33. No effect.

Maybe my 3.27 patch is corrupted? I'll download it again and see if that works. After that, I'm out of ideas... I'll report back once I've tried re-applying the patch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 11th, 2011, 01:01 AM
kestrel_80's Avatar

kestrel_80 kestrel_80 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kestrel_80 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help: Dominions 3 black screen hang after updating to 3.27

#3 I downloaded the 3.27 patch again and re-applied it, the game still hangs when I try to start it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 11th, 2011, 05:54 AM
kestrel_80's Avatar

kestrel_80 kestrel_80 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kestrel_80 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help: Dominions 3 black screen hang after updating to 3.27

Got the game working again. I had to disable fullscreen mode before applying the 3.27 patch. My weekend isn't ruined after all!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 11th, 2011, 09:56 AM

nordlys nordlys is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 86
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
nordlys is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Help: Dominions 3 black screen hang after updating to 3.27

Do you have a firewall like Zone Alarm by any chance? It has common issue with patched software - it freezes a program popping up an alarm window warning that an executable had changed since the last launch, but when the program in question is a game in fullscreen, the alarm window remains buried beneath it, effectively locking up the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 12th, 2011, 12:50 AM
kestrel_80's Avatar

kestrel_80 kestrel_80 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kestrel_80 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help: Dominions 3 black screen hang after updating to 3.27

Quote:
Originally Posted by nordlys View Post
Do you have a firewall like Zone Alarm by any chance? It has common issue with patched software - it freezes a program popping up an alarm window warning that an executable had changed since the last launch, but when the program in question is a game in fullscreen, the alarm window remains buried beneath it, effectively locking up the computer.
My PC is protected with Avast! Antivirus and Comodo Firewall, it's possible that either of those might have popped up an alarm. But I still think it's a graphics issue, since I don't recall seeing any security alarms when I ran the game.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 12th, 2011, 08:59 AM
Edi's Avatar

Edi Edi is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 5,425
Thanks: 174
Thanked 695 Times in 267 Posts
Edi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help: Dominions 3 black screen hang after updating to 3.27

Uninstall all graphics drivers and then reinstall them from scratch.

If that doesn't help, open a support ticket with Shrapnel.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3.27, bug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.