.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Falklands War - Save $7.00
War Plan Pacific - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 2: The Ascension Wars

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old April 25th, 2004, 09:51 AM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

You could try to run Dominions II without sound as well (switch: -s), that will eliminate one possible source of error. But since it crashes when you pan around I would guess that it is something weird with the graphics drivers. Maybe the card manufacturer has an updated Version.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 25th, 2004, 07:36 PM
Pirateiam's Avatar

Pirateiam Pirateiam is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 181
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Pirateiam is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Yeah I have already tried that. What is strange is that I run Dominions II during the week on a laptop (work/traveling)with almost the identical onboard graphics chipset and it runs fine. The glaring difference is that the workstation that I run it on the weekend (that is failing) is a AMD Anthlon - Windows 98 OS system. I built the workstation myself so I know I have the most updated bios and graphic drivers. I think I have narrowed it down to either the graphic chipset or I am having power drops on my motherboard. I will be able to eliminate the power issue this weekend since I am running a monitoring log right now (I knew I should have used a 300 watt PS ) One question I have that you may help me with is the Direct Draw Version that is supported (I assume you use Direct Draw calls in your code right?) My drivers say Version 1.0, is there not a newer Version?

I also think I am going to throw a AGP graphics card in to see if that eliminates the problem. Tell me which inexpensive AGP cards that you know for SURE that works with Dominions II. Also if there is anyone out there that has an AGP card lying around that they do not want anymore let me know. I would be willing to even spend a few bucks for it .

[ April 25, 2004, 18:41: Message edited by: Pirateiam ]
__________________
Every normal man must be tempted at times to spit upon his hands,
hoist the black flag, and begin slitting throats.
- Henry Louis Mencken
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 25th, 2004, 09:58 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Direct draw is not used so I don't think it should cause any trouble, but you never know. Dominions II is developed with an AGP geforce2mx in mind (I have that one), so that card should work flawlessly.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 27th, 2004, 10:39 PM

MCArt MCArt is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MCArt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I am having problems to start the Demo. I get a Nagot gik fel error message that tells me it 'failed to init OpenGL'. I have tried the things suggested in the thread linked to from Zen's post here, to no avail.

I suspect NVidia's latest graphic driver (56.64) is at fault - because the demo was working some months ago, before I had de-installed, and later re-installed it - but I am not sure.
Does anyone have ideas how to get it back working again?

My system is an Athlon XP 2000, 256MB RAM, Windows ME and NVidia GeForce 4 MX 440

[ July 27, 2004, 21:40: Message edited by: MCArt ]
__________________
MCA
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 28th, 2004, 11:04 AM
Endoperez's Avatar

Endoperez Endoperez is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastern Finland
Posts: 7,110
Thanks: 145
Thanked 153 Times in 101 Posts
Endoperez is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I have the same graphics card. I will check what happens if I update the drivers.

I downloaded drivers from NVidia homepage, installed them and checked. The game still works.

Maybe corrupted installation or temp file? Re-install the demo and empty Temp-folder.

[ July 28, 2004, 11:02: Message edited by: Endoperez ]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old July 30th, 2004, 04:56 AM

MCArt MCArt is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MCArt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Quote:
Originally posted by Endoperez:
I have the same graphics card. I will check what happens if I update the drivers.

I downloaded drivers from NVidia homepage, installed them and checked. The game still works.

Maybe corrupted installation or temp file? Re-install the demo and empty Temp-folder.
I deinstalled, reinstalled, deinstalled again, re-downloaded from another source, reinstalled... and I still can't get it to run, nor do I know what the exact problem is, except that it cannot initialize OpenGL, for whatever reason.

It doesn't even create a temp folder, either, so nothing to delete for me...

I've attached the debug log, if anyone can guess where the problem lies:
code:
dbglevel 1 pc_endian
datapath='.'
savepath='.'
temppath='C:\WINDOWS\TEMP/dom16882'
Något gick fel!
Failed to init OpenGL
flushopengl
DeinitPrint

Oh, and here is the stdout file:
code:
Could not init SDL: DirectInputDevice::SetDataFormat: Invalid parameters



[ July 30, 2004, 03:59: Message edited by: MCArt ]
__________________
MCA
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 30th, 2004, 07:09 PM
Endoperez's Avatar

Endoperez Endoperez is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastern Finland
Posts: 7,110
Thanks: 145
Thanked 153 Times in 101 Posts
Endoperez is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I meant c:\Windows\temp folder, or temp folder of the OS you are running DomII in.

Quote:
It doesn't even create a temp folder, either, so nothing to delete for me...

I've attached the debug log, if anyone can guess where the problem lies:
code:
temppath='C:\WINDOWS\TEMP/dom16882'

The problem seems to be the dom16882 -folder in your c:\windows\temp -folder. It contains data needed by DomII for processing turns (or something like that), and I don't think they will be left in there if everything works. You can safely remove it, and anything else in your temp file too if it is starting to fill up your hard disk.

edit: won't => will

[ July 30, 2004, 19:11: Message edited by: Endoperez ]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 31st, 2004, 02:53 PM

MCArt MCArt is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MCArt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Quote:
Originally posted by Endoperez:
I meant c:\Windows\temp folder, or temp folder of the OS you are running DomII in.

The problem seems to be the dom16882 -folder in your c:\windows\temp -folder. It contains data needed by DomII for processing turns (or something like that), and I don't think they will be left in there if everything works. You can safely remove it, and anything else in your temp file too if it is starting to fill up your hard disk.

edit: won't => will
I know, I tried to find it the folder in my TEMP directory, but it isn't there. (I have hidded files/folders visible, so this can't be it)
So it seems the game doesn't even create the folder, maybe this could be the source of the problem? But why then is that so with my Version, and your demo (as you said, you have roughly the same specs) runs without any problems?

Hm, I'll have to look a little further into this...
__________________
MCA
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 30th, 2004, 12:50 PM

slimemold slimemold is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
slimemold is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Q: I get an error "Some files are missing or locked" in iPatch when I try to install the 2.14 patch for Mac OS X.

I can install and run Version 2.02 (full Version, from CD), to either my Applications or home directory. I have administrator rights.

Is the patch incremental? That is, do I need to update to some Version higher than 2.02 before the 2.14 patch can work?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 30th, 2004, 03:59 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I'm not sure about this, but it is possible that the patch is broken regarding 2.02 -> 2.14. Maybe you could try downloading 2.13 first and then do 2.13 -> 2.14. The 2.13 patch is still on shrapnel, there is just no clickable link.
All mac patches are supposed to upgrade from either the previous Version or the latest Version.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.