.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Salvo! - Save $5.00
World Supremacy - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 2: The Ascension Wars

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 30th, 2004, 05:54 PM

slimemold slimemold is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
slimemold is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Ok, I tried patching from 2.02 to 2.13 (Mac OS X) but got the same iPatch error. I found the 2.13 patch from a google search that pointed me to filefront.com.

Searching in this forum turned up some advice about manually copying files from the patch into the application bundle, but that was 2.08, before iPatch was in use (as far as I can tell).

Looks like I'll have to do some messy trial-and-error on older Versions. I don't suppose someone could bundle up the diffs between what's on their CD and what's on their hard drive and post it somewhere?

Incidentally, the fact that this game (and its patches!) were released for Mac was instrumental in my decision to replace my recently exploded PC laptop with a Mac!

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 1st, 2004, 06:17 AM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Have you tried to do it this way:?
* Copy Dominions application from CD
* Make sure all files are not write protected
* Apply 2.14 patch
* If that didn't work, apply 2.13 patch first

You can't patch by copying files manually with the iPatch patches.

The iPatch people say they will have a new Version of iPatch ready in a few weeks that lists what went wrong with which files if the patch doesn't work. So hopefully the next Dominions patch for mac will use this new and improved patcher.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 1st, 2004, 01:49 PM

slimemold slimemold is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
slimemold is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Problem solved! Dominions 2.02 gets installed in read-only mode. iPatch doesn't override the read-only flag. Before running iPatch, it is necessary to Command-I on the installed dominions2 application and set it to read/write. Then iPatch works fine, straight from 2.02 to 2.14.

Hopefully, iPatch's upcoming new Version will have a more helpful error message, or be able to override read-only (probably a security violation/impossibility, though).

Thanks for the help, Johan!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 25th, 2004, 06:45 AM

Grim Knight Grim Knight is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Grim Knight is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Does anyone here have any experience with getting a server setup behind a firewall?

Specifically I am trying to get it setup so that people can connect to my server, which is behind a Netgear Prosafe FVS318 firewall router.

So far I have tried setting up port forwarding, and setting the IP address of the machine acting as the server to DMZ in both cases when I try to connect to the Dominions 2 Game that I have it hosting using the Public IP address of my cable modem it can not connect, when I use the private IP address of the server machine of course it works fine.

It seems to be an issue with Port Forwarding, or with the game listing only for packets sent to the IP address it detects when you create the game, (It of course detects the private IP of the Machine it is running on rather than the Public IP of the cable modem).

I am trying to run the server on Windows 2000 Pro SP4.

If anyone knows a way around this I would be very happy.

Thanks in advance, Grim Knight
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old October 25th, 2004, 06:50 AM

Grim Knight Grim Knight is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Grim Knight is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

In addition I have only been able to try to connect to it from a different machine that is behind the same firewall.

Is it possible that a machine outside of my LAN could connect to the Public IP when my machine inside the LAN can only connect to the private IP?

If anyone wants to try to connect to the server it is currently running.

IP Address: 69.10.118.53
Port: 65000

Thanks again, Grim Knight
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old October 25th, 2004, 07:30 AM

deccan deccan is offline
Major
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Solomon Islands
Posts: 1,180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
deccan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I just tested it and I could connect. And I'm in the Solomon Islands. If I can connect, I bet anyone can connect.
__________________
calltoreason.org
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old October 25th, 2004, 11:22 AM

Grim Knight Grim Knight is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 85
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Grim Knight is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Cool, thanks deccan.

Grim Knight
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 5th, 2004, 11:58 PM

Duncanish Duncanish is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duncanish is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I'm having trouble with my game dropping me to the desktop before it even loads up. Don't even get to the menu. I get a tone, as is usual for Windows, but no error message. I've tried re-installing with no luck.
__________________
My plans are always practical! It's the laws of physics that get in the way of my success!

I found out what zombies are weak against.
Oh?
Point blank annihilation.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 6th, 2004, 01:34 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Duncanish, if you have a folder thats look anything simliar to this

C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\dom16882

then you should remove it. Having a leftover domXXXXX folder in your temp directory can cause Dominions to never start up.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 6th, 2004, 03:53 PM

Duncanish Duncanish is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duncanish is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Checked. No domXXXXX folder around, but still the same problem.
__________________
My plans are always practical! It's the laws of physics that get in the way of my success!

I found out what zombies are weak against.
Oh?
Point blank annihilation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.