.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Air Command 3.0- Save $12.00
Approaching Infinity- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > Space Empires: IV & V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:38 PM

aegisx aegisx is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aegisx is on a distinguished road
Default Add_Tech_Area Mod question

In the AI empire setup script, what does Add_Tech_Area actually do and what does it's second parameter mean?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:43 PM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

Add_Tech_Area interacts with the Script_AI_GlobalResearch.txt file.

As far as I can tell,
call Add_Tech_Area("Psychic Studies", 3)

means for this research age, add Psychic Studies to the research list, and research it up to level 3.
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:47 PM

aegisx aegisx is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aegisx is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

so...

call Add_Tech_Area("Weapon Overloading Weapons", 1)

I don't think Weapon Overloading Weapons are available at the start right? Does that mean to research it when it comes available?

Are research ages setup options? So you can start with high tech?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:50 PM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

No, ages are something thats used in the other file. Basiclly its a "do all this, move onto the next age" sort of thing. I haven't messed with the scripts enough to know exactly how that works.
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:58 PM

aegisx aegisx is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aegisx is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

To even add a new empire, do you have to list that new empire somewhere, or does just having the directory put it in there?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 14th, 2006, 04:59 PM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

It doesn't have to be listed, just the folder in Empires. At least that's how I think it works.
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 14th, 2006, 05:07 PM

aegisx aegisx is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aegisx is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

Cool, really gonna need a mod reference, so many functions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 14th, 2006, 07:07 PM
Captain Kwok's Avatar

Captain Kwok Captain Kwok is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Captain Kwok is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

Quote:
aegisx said:
call Add_Tech_Area("Weapon Overloading Weapons", 1)

I don't think Weapon Overloading Weapons are available at the start right? Does that mean to research it when it comes available?

Are research ages setup options? So you can start with high tech?
There is a list at the bottom of the Script_AI_Research file that describes the prerequisites for each tech area. So in theory it will add the prerequsisites to the tech queue first if they haven't been researched yet.
__________________
Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 14th, 2006, 07:30 PM

aegisx aegisx is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aegisx is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

So the Add_TechArea function is telling the AI to research that tech (and prereq's)? So in the Terran example, its saying we want the Terrans to research Weap Overloading path?

In the Research file alot of tech areas are in the ages, why put it in the setup script? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 14th, 2006, 07:51 PM
Captain Kwok's Avatar

Captain Kwok Captain Kwok is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Captain Kwok is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add_Tech_Area Mod question

The setup script picks the starting techs in game setup, where the other ones are for in-game research.
__________________
Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.