.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $5.00
winSPWW2- Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 04:00 AM

Aeshi Aeshi is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Aeshi is on a distinguished road
Default Game freezes?

Recently reinstalled Dom3 for OSX and every time I start it up it freezes after a few seconds.No error message,just a freeze which means I have to restart my computer.

EDIT: I may have got it working but I'm not 100% sure.

Last edited by Aeshi; September 4th, 2010 at 12:38 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 4th, 2010, 01:45 AM
lch's Avatar

lch lch is offline
General
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
lch is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Game freezes?

That rather sounds like a hardware issue than a problem with the game, to be honest. Might be the video card or faulty RAM. Do other games give you trouble like that, too?
__________________
Come to the Dom3 Wiki and help us to build the biggest Dominions-centered knowledge base on the net.
Visit my personal user page there, too!
Pretender file password recovery
Emergency comic relief
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 4th, 2010, 05:45 AM

Aeshi Aeshi is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Aeshi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Game freezes?

No other games give me this problem and my computer has run Dom 3 without complaint in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 5th, 2010, 05:21 AM

Aeshi Aeshi is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Aeshi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Game freezes?

Double Posting because the Edit buttons have vanished from my posts.

I managed to fix the problem on my own.

OT question:How do I save changes to maps? it crashes every time I try (using the in-game editor,all I'm trying to do is change which provinces you start in)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.