.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $6.00
World Supremacy- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPMBT
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old February 15th, 2011, 05:14 AM
rfisher's Avatar

rfisher rfisher is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 65
Thanks: 20
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
rfisher is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

I'm running Windows 7.

When using this patch in Full Screen mode, I experience a short lag eg between a left click and the unit actually moving or pressing spacebar and getting the unit info screen.

In windowed mode it all works fine and intro screen on or off made no noticable differance.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 15th, 2011, 05:40 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,403
Thanks: 116
Thanked 1,350 Times in 929 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Quote:
Originally Posted by oragus View Post
After further testing. Switching the intro screen on and off. No change, works as it should.

One thing I just picked up on. There seems to be a slight lag/delay on the sound corresponding with the graphics. For example, the weapon shot graphic, hits, misses, whichever, then the sounds plays, instead of both at the same time? Don't know if this is already known or something new?

Joe
I just tried the new Windows 7 Dell with the sound on (It's normally off on my machines, as with most games). Even the annoying (to me !) mouse click.

No delays with sounds, they are played as normal. ie when the sparkler goes off in the impact hex - not when the firing animation starts (ex missiles).

Cheers
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 15th, 2011, 08:30 AM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 10,077
Thanks: 2,133
Thanked 3,221 Times in 1,618 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Default

Regarding the sound delay issue

Did the lag start after running the new game options or did it exist before that ?

Does this affect fullscreen mode or windowed mode a well ?

Have you tried adjusting any of the delay controls found under MISC to see if that helps?


Don
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 15th, 2011, 09:51 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,403
Thanks: 116
Thanked 1,350 Times in 929 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfisher View Post
I'm running Windows 7.

When using this patch in Full Screen mode, I experience a short lag eg between a left click and the unit actually moving or pressing spacebar and getting the unit info screen.

In windowed mode it all works fine and intro screen on or off made no noticable differance.
Try turning all sound options to off and see if the problem goes away.

- Mouse click OFF in the Game Options Misc tab
- Both sound options in the game preference screen to off.

If the lag goes away - it was something to do with your sound drivers.

The other thing to do is to play with the delay options on the Misc tab of the Game Options screen, esp the unit move delay.


Andy
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 15th, 2011, 08:47 PM
oragus's Avatar

oragus oragus is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 349
Thanks: 59
Thanked 91 Times in 38 Posts
oragus is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Andy,

I noticed the delays when the explosions would happen. Example: Fire at a target, you get the shot graphic over or around the target, then the sound. Its not a big deal to me. I was just reporting what I have been experiencing.

Don,

I altered the scrolling speed, the graphic speed. It made it not as noticeable but still there. As far as if its in windowed mode too, don't know. I have not ran it in windowed mode since the fixes came out. . As far as before, again, I don't know that either. I don't like windowed mode. My resolution makes everything so small, my native desktop res is 1920 x 1200. So I have not been playing. The fixes got me back to playing. . My applause gentlemen.

Joe
__________________
Feedback is welcome and encouraged!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old February 17th, 2011, 09:08 AM

reverend reverend is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fürth, Germany
Posts: 384
Thanks: 8
Thanked 16 Times in 2 Posts
reverend is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobhack View Post
[

You mention 2 monitors - a configuration not ever tested, to my knowledge. Nor is it likely to be anything the DirectX 5 or 6 based third-party WinVFX graphics engine would know of.

2 identical pixel-size monitors just might return a rectangle that works, but I have absolutely no idea what 2 differently sized ones would return.

Does it work properly on one (or other) monitor when the other is disconnected?. If so, it is working as developed and designed i.e. on a single monitor.

Cheers
Andy

It works if I downgrade to a one monitor setup.

I'm aware that running two monitors at different solutions (1280x1024 / 1650x1080, so it's even one 4:3 and one widescreen) can be problematic (for older games at least), which is why I mentioned the issue only now, because I hoped that maybe this fix would work.
I'll try again when I finally get around to replacing the older one so I have identical resolutions (2x 1650x1080).
__________________
Dom3 Nation Reference

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old February 23rd, 2011, 10:09 AM

user38 user38 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
user38 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

I am running Windows 7 64 bit with an ATI 5700 graphics card, an AMD Phenom II dual core processor running at 3100 MHz and 4 GB of ram. I've never played MBT before (just downloaded it a few minutes ago). I tried it with and without the new options program. The menus display perfectly at 800x600 full screen with the intro on and DirectX selected. I tried the tutorial and I didn't get any lag problems with the sound or graphics. However, I'm afraid I have to report a more disturbing bug. Playing as the Americans I found that every time I moved a tank the Iraqis destroyed it. It was bloody depressing.

Didn't you guys win that war?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 23rd, 2011, 11:22 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,403
Thanks: 116
Thanked 1,350 Times in 929 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Beer Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Quote:
Originally Posted by user38 View Post
I am running Windows 7 64 bit with an ATI 5700 graphics card, an AMD Phenom II dual core processor running at 3100 MHz and 4 GB of ram. I've never played MBT before (just downloaded it a few minutes ago). I tried it with and without the new options program. The menus display perfectly at 800x600 full screen with the intro on and DirectX selected. I tried the tutorial and I didn't get any lag problems with the sound or graphics. However, I'm afraid I have to report a more disturbing bug. Playing as the Americans I found that every time I moved a tank the Iraqis destroyed it. It was bloody depressing.

Didn't you guys win that war?
/off topic/
You guys?

I am Scottish, and Don is Canadian...

/-off topic/

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 23rd, 2011, 05:20 PM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 10,077
Thanks: 2,133
Thanked 3,221 Times in 1,618 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Interesting to hear that the game worked for you OK without the new GameOptions program. That's good news.

You're running Windows 7 64 bit . Which version exactly ? ( look under System Properties )

Don
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 24th, 2011, 05:11 AM

user38 user38 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
user38 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NEW gameoptions Beta test

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRG View Post
Interesting to hear that the game worked for you OK without the new GameOptions program. That's good news.

You're running Windows 7 64 bit . Which version exactly ? ( look under System Properties )

Don
Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Media Centre Version 6.01.7600

Processor
3.10 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X2 550
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache

Main Circuit Board
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M4A785T-M Rev X.0x
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 1002 01/07/2010

Memory Modules

4096 Megabytes Installed Memory
Slot 'DIMM0' has 2048 MB
Slot 'DIMM1' has 2048 MB
Slot 'DIMM2' is Empty
Slot 'DIMM3' is Empty

Display
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series [Display adapter]

As I said above, the new options program works perfectly for me.

Last edited by user38; February 24th, 2011 at 05:21 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.