.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $6.00
World Supremacy- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Ibology > Approaching Infinity
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old April 19th, 2015, 07:16 AM

DamienPS DamienPS is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 138
Thanks: 73
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
DamienPS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

I came home tonight after a long shift at work wanting to play, twice it failed at start up. I rebooted my computer and it failed again.

I'm mystified after so long without problems.

[Edit] It worked on the fourth try.
Attached Files
File Type: zip QApp_Inf_Shrapnel_Debug.zip (2.1 KB, 32 views)
File Type: zip QApp_Inf_Shrapnel_Debug (2).zip (2.6 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old April 19th, 2015, 09:15 AM

DamienPS DamienPS is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 138
Thanks: 73
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
DamienPS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

Eaters quest line.

Eat the Limoquee.

The ships that are in the sector which are counted when you destroy them are Tentaculon Inquirers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ashampoo_Snap_2015.04.19_23h09m33s_001_Approaching Infinity.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	69.4 KB
ID:	13604  
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old April 26th, 2015, 05:52 PM

Baldrick Baldrick is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 50
Thanks: 5
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Baldrick is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

Hi DamienPS,

I was going to post the same bug. I happened to me a couple of days ago.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Baldrick For This Useful Post:
  #94  
Old April 26th, 2015, 06:15 PM
PvK's Avatar

PvK PvK is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 8,806
Thanks: 54
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
PvK is on a distinguished road
Bug Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

I can't scroll past page 1 on my cargo view.

I have 9 equipment types in my cargo hold (Asteroid Cracker through Water Walkers) and two types of commodities (boxes and nano-machines) and I now can't see the commodities as I usually can. There are scroll bars, and if I hit the down arrow, it flashes what looks like one commodity for a fraction of a second, which seems to end in "(1247)" in yellow, but then it goes back to the devices. Arrow keys don't do anything to it.

To investigate further, I sold one of the devices. Now it shows my two commodities.

Problems:

Having 9 (or more?) components in cargo results in 2 (or more - I tried buying another; it didn't help) types of commodities not being visible in the cargo display. Scroll arrows are shown, but for some reason it seems to page back immediately to page one after clicking the down arrow.

There's enough space to show 10 components per page, so it should probably use the unused space, unless it's there for something else, either tow show more stuff in cargo, or to indicate there is more stuff to scroll to.

Aha - I notice if I have 5 types of commodities and 9 devices, then I can use the page-down on the scroll-bar as expected. So I expect there's just a wrong number in a test of how many elements for what to do on scroll-down, or something like that.

Last edited by PvK; April 26th, 2015 at 06:41 PM..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PvK For This Useful Post:
  #95  
Old April 26th, 2015, 07:03 PM
PvK's Avatar

PvK PvK is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 8,806
Thanks: 54
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
PvK is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

Ah, I should have wrote 8, not 9, the first time. It won't show commodities with 8 or 9 (or more?) devices in cargo, if there are only 2 types of commodities. With 7 devices, it does.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old April 28th, 2015, 02:11 PM

ibol ibol is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Habablab PA - that's too funny to change
Posts: 715
Thanks: 120
Thanked 166 Times in 110 Posts
ibol is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

about 2 weeks ago, I posted in this thread, saying that there were only 6 new bugs reported, and they were all minor.

I guess you guys took that as a challenge, because that's when they started rolling in.

Noted.

We are going to beta on update 1.15 soon.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ibol For This Useful Post:
  #97  
Old April 28th, 2015, 06:10 PM

Baldrick Baldrick is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 50
Thanks: 5
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Baldrick is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

I entered Whitespace and in one of the sectors I found a terran planet. I landed and killed all slimes. Afterwards I exited the Whitespace and docked in a Banker station. As I docked I received a message of quest completed. It was a quest I had accepted about killing slimes on a planet in another sector. Is it normal or it could be considered a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old April 29th, 2015, 03:17 AM

DamienPS DamienPS is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 138
Thanks: 73
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
DamienPS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldrick View Post
I entered Whitespace and in one of the sectors I found a terran planet. I landed and killed all slimes. Afterwards I exited the Whitespace and docked in a Banker station. As I docked I received a message of quest completed. It was a quest I had accepted about killing slimes on a planet in another sector. Is it normal or it could be considered a bug?
I would suspect bug.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old April 29th, 2015, 08:30 AM

ibol ibol is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Habablab PA - that's too funny to change
Posts: 715
Thanks: 120
Thanked 166 Times in 110 Posts
ibol is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

Damien suspects right... there should not be planets in whitespace.

except for "whiteworlds" , which I have not implemented yet!
(but they would be covered in whitewater, inhabited by whiteslimes)

I digress.

That is bad. Bad me.

Did you get into whitespace via the "race" quest, or the "hidden" quest, or accidentally ?

------------------
[edit]

PvK: "cargo screen weirdness" : that is a very specific problem, but I was eventually able to reproduce it. I am working on it now, but not having much luck. Even looking at the code, I can't understand why it behaves that way.

[edit 2]:
...and, true to my own form, 10 minutes later...FIXED!

Last edited by ibol; April 29th, 2015 at 09:15 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old April 29th, 2015, 09:31 AM

Chris Steadman Chris Steadman is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 38
Thanks: 8
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Chris Steadman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reports of bugs or possible bugs.

I'm playing v1.1, well into my current game - 350+K turns.

1. I too have seen planets in Whitespace, a couple of times, but had thought that they were intended. I have access to Whitespace as I have an artifact that "Allows travel through black holes".

Apologies if either of the following have been reported previously.

2. With several hundred crafting parts of each type, I often spend time crafting in order to improve the technology that I am using. I do so with the Cargo Hold selected (and usually empty at the start). As I craft items I watch them fill the bottom right display and often I do enough that they fill the space. Problem is that it will not let me scroll to the second page of them. Only way that I can get to see those is by salvaging or selling items on the first 'screen'; which leads me onto my next report.

3. Pawn Shop selling display. If I have a lot of items that I could potentially sell, running to more than one 'screen', if I click on an item at the top of the list in order to sell it, up pops the dialogue asking me if I really want to sell the first of my artifacts, which is not currently displayed as it is on the second+ 'screen' of items. I click 'no' and the item that I did want to sell is pawned and I get the cash. So no harm, but thought it worth mentioning.

Hope this is of help.

ATB

Chris

Last edited by Chris Steadman; April 29th, 2015 at 09:33 AM.. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.