.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze - Save $8.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank - Save $6.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening > Multiplayer and AARs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old October 11th, 2006, 04:26 PM
Arralen's Avatar

Arralen Arralen is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: 500km from Ulm
Posts: 2,279
Thanks: 9
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Arralen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions 3 and multiple rigs: [Gaming in Pers

You don't need any NAT if you're setting up a LAN game
__________________
As for AI the most effective work around to this problem so far is to simply use an American instead, they tend to put up a bit more of a fight than your average Artificial Idiot.
... James McGuigan on rec.games.computer.stars somewhen back in 1998 ...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 13th, 2006, 05:02 AM
BigJMoney's Avatar

BigJMoney BigJMoney is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 403
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BigJMoney is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions 3 and multiple rigs: [Gaming in Pers

Thanks a lot for the replies! I only have one more question. What's the easiest/cheapest physical configuration? Do I have to have a router, or is there a way to get some kind of non-router hub these days that would still create a LAN? Trying to configure router permissions is a real headache that I'm trying to avoid; plus they can be a might expensive.

=$=
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 13th, 2006, 07:50 PM

tibbs tibbs is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 304
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tibbs is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions 3 and multiple rigs: [Gaming in Pers

I think the cheapest way is to hook a hub to all the computers.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 18th, 2006, 02:08 AM

Archonsod Archonsod is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Edinburgh, Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 226
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Archonsod is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions 3 and multiple rigs: [Gaming in Pers

If you only want to run older ethernet you can build a bus network without a hub. I don't think you need a hub for a firewire network either, but you would need to make sure all of the PC's have firewire ports.

You don't need a router unless your looking to share an internet connection (or you want to subdivide the network, but that would be silly...). You can probably pick up a cheap hub for pennnies. Configuration is as simple as plugging the PC's into the hub. You won't need to worry about anything else unless you want to share files across the network. The only other thing which might be a problem are firewalls, but most should let you specify permissions by email address (if the network isn't connected to the net, you could simply turn off the firewalls).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.