.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze- Save $7.00
Salvo- Save $7.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPWW2
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 21st, 2017, 05:05 AM

Panzer Panzer is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Panzer is on a distinguished road
Exclamation How do you cross attach platoons?

I don't know how to cross attach platoons, I haven't played the tutorial(probably should have) so I'm kinda stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 21st, 2017, 05:36 AM

jivemi jivemi is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 417
Thanks: 270
Thanked 91 Times in 74 Posts
jivemi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

You can only do it with generated battles or campaigns, during the deployment phase (turn zero). The game manual tells you how. My impression is that it's useful for creating more rally opportunities through extra layers of command. Someone with more experience might have more information about it.

Welcome to the forum Panzer, and Happy Holidays. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 21st, 2017, 06:18 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is online now
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,193
Thanks: 38
Thanked 1,187 Times in 830 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panzer View Post
I don't know how to cross attach platoons, I haven't played the tutorial(probably should have) so I'm kinda stuck.
Launch the game guide -> Headquarters Screen link

Read the info box below, specifically the "Show Company Details Button" item which has a link to the specific section within it, or you can simply press the link on the RHS jump list: Company Details Screen

The Company Details screen has a button labelled "Cross Attach Platoon" whose workings are detailed in the next section of the Game Guide under Cross Attachment Screen (Which is also directly navigable by the links on the LHS as the Cross Attachment Screen Link on the jump list.

The Game Guide is the user manual for the game, and is easily launched from the Help tab of the Game Options launcher, via the Read The Game Manual button found there.

The main advantage of assigning a platoon to a company is that company's HQ will now be able to rally units in the attached platoon if they are close enough to him. That might make the difference on occasion when things go pear shaped.

If you haven't at least read through the tutorial - then you should do so as it explains basic concepts.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mobhack For This Useful Post:
  #4  
Old December 30th, 2017, 04:17 AM

lukerduker123 lukerduker123 is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 62
Thanks: 11
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
lukerduker123 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

This is something I always wanted to ask pertaining to platoons and companies. If I use the HQ and command fix to, attach a platoon(1) to a company(2), then turn that company into a platoon and attach it to another company(3), would the rally chain go through all four (1,2,3,HQ) or would it go through the platoon, the company, and the HQ? (1,3,HQ) since 2 is now considered a platoon? If it's the former can I feasibly use this to simulate a brigade structure?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 30th, 2017, 08:39 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is online now
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,193
Thanks: 38
Thanked 1,187 Times in 830 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

You cannot turn companies into platoons, or vice versa. HQs remain at the level they were purchased at.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 31st, 2017, 06:33 AM

lukerduker123 lukerduker123 is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 62
Thanks: 11
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
lukerduker123 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

I think I worded it incorrectly, so let me try again to make sure I can get it through my thick skull. If I use the command fix to change a company HQ to a platoon, will the platoons attached to the Company HQ remain under its command? That is, can I use that to have more than four potential rally opportunities for a unit by assigning that Company HQ (now a platoon) under the command of another Company HQ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 31st, 2017, 06:57 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is online now
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,193
Thanks: 38
Thanked 1,187 Times in 830 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

OK - refresh my mind as to what the "command fix" is as I do not recollect such a thing.

If you mean changing a leader's rank title (say from Lieutenant to Major) - that has nothing to do with command ability. It is just a label.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 31st, 2017, 08:30 AM
Imp's Avatar

Imp Imp is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,871
Thanks: 65
Thanked 347 Times in 288 Posts
Imp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How do you cross attach platoons?

No is 4 not enough
You can only have one of each in the command chain, you are I think trying to get 2 company leaders.
HQ > Company Leader > Platoon/Section Leader > Unit.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.