.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Air Command 3.0- Save $12.00
Approaching Infinity- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old March 15th, 2010, 04:21 AM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

I see, thanks. What i actually was trying to ask was how exactly you "add surprises" to it. I figured out what you mean now though.
I was under the impression you might have a script that alters spell effects or spell requirements each time it is run, so all the spells and/or units might have, small subtle changes whenever a new game is being start.

Thanks for the explanation though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 15th, 2010, 09:55 AM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Spells is one of the most complicated things to mess with. Its about the ONLY thing I havent written a randomizer for. One Im messing with now creates a random nation by randomly selecting the units you get. So far its just "funny". Too wild to be either fun to play or a good AI
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old March 24th, 2010, 01:09 PM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Do you know the shortcuts to set up income, ressource and supply modifiers for a new game ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 24th, 2010, 01:38 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

--richness X Money multiple 50-300 (default 100)
--resources X Resource multiple 50-300 (default 100)
--supplies X Supply multiple 50-300 (default 100)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 24th, 2010, 03:26 PM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

thanks man !

One last one, difficult if not possible though. Could you use a command switch to disable certain races being taken by the AI ? I.e. i dont want water races to be in the game, i suppose you cant do that unless you manually choose each AI's race ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old March 24th, 2010, 03:50 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

I havent tried that. Im usually designating which nations are in the game as AIs so non-selection would be taken care of.

But there is this...
--closed X Nation closed X=nation number (0-94)
which might affect AI choice also.

There used to be a map commands for that
5.3 #landplayers <> no affect in Dom3
5.4 #seaplayers <> no affect in Dom3
but they are broken now
__________________
-- DISCLAIMER:
This game is NOT suitable for students, interns, apprentices, or anyone else who is expected to pass tests on a regular basis. Do not think about strategies while operating heavy machinery. Before beginning this game make arrangements for someone to check on you daily. If you find that your game has continued for more than 36 hours straight then you should consult a physician immediately (Do NOT show him the game!)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 4th, 2010, 05:05 AM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Gandalf, can you please help with this ? I would really, really like to copy your way of defaults (with the .bat) to create an automated savegames for each turn, since i only play SP.
Can you help me with this and perhaps post the exact switch AND the your .bat (i can alter it with my path's).
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 4th, 2010, 07:02 AM
lch's Avatar

lch lch is offline
General
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
lch is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

[quote=Ragnarok-X;738823I would really, really like to copy your way of defaults (with the .bat) to create an automated savegames for each turn, since i only play SP.[/QUOTE]
Look here for a .bat file and a better solution that uses Python. I believe that somebody even coded a small .exe program for this purpose eventually.
__________________
Come to the Dom3 Wiki and help us to build the biggest Dominions-centered knowledge base on the net.
Visit my personal user page there, too!
Pretender file password recovery
Emergency comic relief
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old April 4th, 2010, 10:03 AM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

This one actually copies all of the Dom3 savegames directory to an oldsaves directory.
Then to restore it just find your game in oldsaves, and copy its files back to savegames

Quote:
cd c:\program files\dominions3
C:\WINDOWS\system32\xcopy.exe /yes savedgames oldsaves /i
If you put this in a noetpad file called d3bakup.bat then the switch for your Dom3 shortcut is
--preexec C:\bat\d3bakup.bat
and every time just before hosting a new turn, it will backup all saved games.
A bit large and clunky but its easy to follow for DOS or Linux people.

And if you just want to do backups on a click once in awhile I have a desktop shortcut for it in the Utilities section of Dom3Minions.com

As lch said there have been other improved versions. Various program languages and such for those more comfortable with those.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old April 4th, 2010, 01:56 PM
lch's Avatar

lch lch is offline
General
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
lch is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Clumsy me, forgot all about this. The post should have been:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnarok-X View Post
I would really, really like to copy your way of defaults (with the .bat) to create an automated savegames for each turn, since i only play SP.
Look here for a .bat file and a better solution that uses Python. I believe that somebody even coded a small .exe program for this purpose eventually.
__________________
Come to the Dom3 Wiki and help us to build the biggest Dominions-centered knowledge base on the net.
Visit my personal user page there, too!
Pretender file password recovery
Emergency comic relief
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
command line, defaults, gandalf parker, shortcut

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.