.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander - Save $5.00
Approaching Infinity - Save $7.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPWW2
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 2nd, 2017, 03:43 PM

Warnevada Warnevada is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 126
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Warnevada is on a distinguished road
Default Buy Screen In 10.1

In a generated PBEM battle the buy screen no longer shows the unit details.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Buy Screen.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	75.4 KB
ID:	14690  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 2nd, 2017, 03:52 PM

Warnevada Warnevada is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 126
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Warnevada is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Buy Screen In 10.1

After more experimentation, it's apparently happening only to the Panzer Gren company shown in the screen print. I've tried quite a few others and they all work normally.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 2nd, 2017, 04:28 PM
scorpio_rocks's Avatar

scorpio_rocks scorpio_rocks is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 701
Thanks: 134
Thanked 225 Times in 181 Posts
scorpio_rocks is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Buy Screen In 10.1

It happens with all formations that are long enough to cover the area where the unit details usually appear (in both games).
__________________

"Gentlemen, when the enemy is committed to a mistake - we must not interrupt him too soon."
Horatio Nelson.
Updated 2017 SPMBT Roundel Objectives Mod
Updated SPMBT Small ID Flags Mod
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 2nd, 2017, 04:47 PM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is offline
General
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 4,890
Thanks: 13
Thanked 978 Times in 688 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Buy Screen In 10.1

With the larger formations, the individual unit data does not show unless you press "show unit data". That's been there since the game began. The room on the screen is needed to show the formation details.

Not a bug, it is how the game behaves, no plans to change.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.