.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

winSPWW2- Save $6.00
World Supremacy- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPMBT
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 13th, 2015, 07:26 PM

cbreedon cbreedon is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 310
Thanks: 163
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
cbreedon is on a distinguished road
Default Issues editing or viewing unit

Has anyone ever encountered this? I right click on a unit and the game freezes and then closes. I am playing Germany and it seems when I right click on unit C2 this occurs. The other units in D2 and E2 are the exact same unit from my modified OOB but they allow me to edit.

The only difference is that C2 was eliminated a couple of games ago in the campaign and since the replacement unit came I have been unable to make changes i.e. rename it from paratroops to FlschJgr. You can't even right click to view ammo etc.

I am stumped and really don't want to delete the campaign and remake, so any help would be appreciated.

I have attached the game and oob.
Attached Files
File Type: zip obat044.zip (915.1 KB, 43 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 13th, 2015, 08:01 PM
shahadi's Avatar

shahadi shahadi is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: I ain't in Kansas anymore, just north of where Dorothy clicked her heels is where you'll find me.
Posts: 818
Thanks: 473
Thanked 213 Times in 159 Posts
shahadi is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbreedon View Post
The only difference is that C2 was eliminated a couple of games ago in the campaign and since the replacement unit came I have been unable to make changes i.e. rename it from paratroops to FlschJgr. You can't even right click to view ammo etc.
I do believe, once a unit is KIA, it is KIA right, as you said: "...is that C2 was eliminated." So, I take away that he's gone and therefore, you cannot edit the guy, repair damage or anything of that nature. Just let him RIP.

Now the question, is the KIA status persistent even over replacement units? If so, well you our of luck and DIS. There might be a work around, so thanks for posting and uploading the files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 13th, 2015, 08:21 PM

cbreedon cbreedon is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 310
Thanks: 163
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
cbreedon is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Yes he was KIA'd but between scenarios I used repair points to bring him back. I have done this many times in campaigns without any issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 13th, 2015, 08:33 PM
shahadi's Avatar

shahadi shahadi is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: I ain't in Kansas anymore, just north of where Dorothy clicked her heels is where you'll find me.
Posts: 818
Thanks: 473
Thanked 213 Times in 159 Posts
shahadi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

I used the D-key in the Editor. I made the files as scenarios and then D-keyed C2 unit.

Will continue to play with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 13th, 2015, 11:49 PM
shahadi's Avatar

shahadi shahadi is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: I ain't in Kansas anymore, just north of where Dorothy clicked her heels is where you'll find me.
Posts: 818
Thanks: 473
Thanked 213 Times in 159 Posts
shahadi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

I managed to rename C2 from Paratroop to Flschjr after saving the two files in the scenario folder as scenarios. Once there, I opened Editor and using the D-key changed the name, saved the scenario, closed winSPMBT, and copied the scenario files back to SpSvoo2 dat and cmt.

Not sure if this is a true fix, but here are the files for loading back into the campaign.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Fixed_Flschjr.zip (69.9 KB, 42 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 14th, 2015, 03:52 PM

cbreedon cbreedon is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 310
Thanks: 163
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
cbreedon is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Thanks Shahadi
The name changed but still if I right click on C2 the game crashes. Is that happening to you as well or can you right click the unit?

Sometime you need to do that to check ammo remaining and turn off weapons etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 14th, 2015, 07:54 PM
shahadi's Avatar

shahadi shahadi is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: I ain't in Kansas anymore, just north of where Dorothy clicked her heels is where you'll find me.
Posts: 818
Thanks: 473
Thanked 213 Times in 159 Posts
shahadi is on a distinguished road
Potion Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbreedon View Post
Thanks Shahadi
The name changed but still if I right click on C2 the game crashes. Is that happening to you as well or can you right click the unit?

Sometime you need to do that to check ammo remaining and turn off weapons etc.
I did not experience a game crash so I can not address that issue without hands on with the campaign. So, can you load the campaign.

In the meantime click on C2 unit then open the Unit Menu, there you can see status of weapons. As far as putting weapons on safety, you can set range and/or filter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 14th, 2015, 09:18 PM

cbreedon cbreedon is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 310
Thanks: 163
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
cbreedon is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Interesting... I used the Campaign Generator to make the campaign, so how do I 'load' it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 15th, 2015, 12:25 AM
shahadi's Avatar

shahadi shahadi is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: I ain't in Kansas anymore, just north of where Dorothy clicked her heels is where you'll find me.
Posts: 818
Thanks: 473
Thanked 213 Times in 159 Posts
shahadi is on a distinguished road
Potion Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbreedon View Post
Interesting... I used the Campaign Generator to make the campaign, so how do I 'load' it?
I meant, can you load the campaign files in the forum. That way, I can play with the campaign and see if the issue replicates for me too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 15th, 2015, 07:14 PM

cbreedon cbreedon is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 310
Thanks: 163
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
cbreedon is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Issues editing or viewing unit

Since it is a generated campaign, the only files are the ones that I already posted here. it seems like the issue is on my side somehow with this campaign. I don't seem to have issues with any others. I guess this one is somehow corrupted.
Thanks for your help. I guess I'll just re-do this campaign
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.