.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Approaching Infinity - Save $7.00
Bronze - Save $7.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPWW2 > Mods
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old January 15th, 2018, 11:44 PM

Weasel Weasel is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 203
Thanks: 11
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Weasel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Optional game rules

Infantry can always move anywhere; if you want to have them wiped out that is up to you. By support weapon I mean anything that is crew served (mgs, tanks, inf guns, ATG etc). So if it is part of a squad then it is limited to 1 Z-fire.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Weasel For This Useful Post:
  #12  
Old January 16th, 2018, 05:55 PM

Weasel Weasel is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 203
Thanks: 11
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Weasel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Optional game rules

It was pointed out that the box formation is in reality 4x4, alright then, call it so. Instead of uploading a new document just amend your copy to read 4x4 if you wish, but the correct formation is as per the picture in the document. toMAYto/toMAHto

Also it has been asked "what is considered a support weapon"? For the rule purposes a support weapon is anything that has a crew (mg, atg, atgm, tank, etc).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 20th, 2018, 04:49 PM

Weasel Weasel is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 203
Thanks: 11
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Weasel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Optional game rules UPDATED 20 Jan 2018

Newest set of rules. Added a suggestion that MGs be allowed to be used as artillery and also reworded some stuff and added the missing section of deploying artillery in woods; sometimes I encrypt stuff. As always feedback is welcome.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 9C 20 Jan 2018.zip (1.12 MB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Weasel For This Useful Post:
  #14  
Old February 7th, 2018, 10:29 PM

Weasel Weasel is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 203
Thanks: 11
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Weasel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Optional game rules amendment 9c

A small change, not worth rewriting the document for. Please amend your document as follows:

Artillery rule 5, Optional artillery patterns: Please delete the word "optional", players may now either call in rounds on a single hex and allow the pattern to disperse and stay that way, or at their discretion they may plot a formation but each turn they must rebuild the formation on any impact hex. You cannot switch an active shoot on a hex between the two, either it is a single hex shoot or a formation, but you cannot make it both.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.