.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Air Assault Task Force- Save $8.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank- Save $6.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPMBT
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old July 19th, 2018, 12:13 AM

raginis raginis is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 20
Thanks: 18
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
raginis is on a distinguished road
Default Re: maximum range vs weapon accuracy; warhead vs penetration

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRG View Post
I can tell you that these two options simply do not appear on that screen. The applications themselves are in the game folder and are usable, but they just don't appear on the utilities screen which I accessed by starting the game options application.
I am using the v11.01-DL version of the game.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old July 19th, 2018, 12:20 AM

raginis raginis is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 20
Thanks: 18
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
raginis is on a distinguished road
Default Re: maximum range vs weapon accuracy; warhead vs penetration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobhack View Post
The targeting screen makes no chance rolls, so doesn't take any of the rabbit holes that chance brings into account (like applying any leader skill value modifiers for a nearby (say) company HQ).
Can the nearby company HQ ever provide a *negative* modifier, if their skills are lower than the subordinate unit? If yes, then I'll have to make sure my company HQ units either get experience and improve, or keep them well away from the front lines.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old July 19th, 2018, 03:51 AM
scorpio_rocks's Avatar

scorpio_rocks scorpio_rocks is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 835
Thanks: 181
Thanked 295 Times in 228 Posts
scorpio_rocks is on a distinguished road
Default Re: maximum range vs weapon accuracy; warhead vs penetration

Quote:
Originally Posted by raginis View Post
I can tell you that these two options simply do not appear on that screen. The applications themselves are in the game folder and are usable, but they just don't appear on the utilities screen which I accessed by starting the game options application.
I am using the v11.01-DL version of the game.

Latest version = V12 March 2018
__________________

"Gentlemen, when the enemy is committed to a mistake - we must not interrupt him too soon."
Horatio Nelson.
Updated 2017 SPMBT Roundel Objectives Mod
Updated SPMBT Small ID Flags Mod
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to scorpio_rocks For This Useful Post:
  #24  
Old July 19th, 2018, 06:13 AM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 9,491
Thanks: 1,679
Thanked 2,512 Times in 1,337 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Default Re: maximum range vs weapon accuracy; warhead vs penetration

Quote:
Originally Posted by raginis View Post

I can tell you that these two options simply do not appear on that screen. The applications themselves are in the game folder and are usable, but they just don't appear on the utilities screen which I accessed by starting the game options application.
I am using the v11.01-DL version of the game.
That's because you are using the 2017 version of the game and those were added in 2018
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old July 19th, 2018, 06:34 AM
Mobhack's Avatar

Mobhack Mobhack is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dundee
Posts: 5,202
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1,197 Times in 835 Posts
Mobhack is on a distinguished road
Default Re: maximum range vs weapon accuracy; warhead vs penetration

Quote:
Originally Posted by raginis View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobhack View Post
The targeting screen makes no chance rolls, so doesn't take any of the rabbit holes that chance brings into account (like applying any leader skill value modifiers for a nearby (say) company HQ).
Can the nearby company HQ ever provide a *negative* modifier, if their skills are lower than the subordinate unit? If yes, then I'll have to make sure my company HQ units either get experience and improve, or keep them well away from the front lines.
Any leader in the unit's command chain can "coach" subordinates to hit, never negatively. So tank A may get a little boost (not much) on rare occasions when the platoon, company or battle group HQ is within 3 hexes or so. If all 3 were close by, he has 3 "bosses" who could do that.

But it is probably not worth going all OCD on putting the HQs (other than maybe the platoon) all bunched up at the front just for a rare 1-3% or so lift in hit%.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.