.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Armored Task Force- Save $8.00
War Plan Pacific- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPMBT
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 4th, 2019, 04:53 AM

paulolk paulolk is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
paulolk is on a distinguished road
Default Moving Units

Is it possible to move a group of tanks or units that are in the same hex? I only know how to move them one at a time. I looked in the manual but I didn't see anything. Thanks for a great game.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 4th, 2019, 06:57 AM
RightDeve's Avatar

RightDeve RightDeve is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yogyakarta, Nusantara
Posts: 463
Thanks: 99
Thanked 99 Times in 64 Posts
RightDeve is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Moving Units

Not possible.

You can use waypoint though. But that's still giving orders to each and every unit, though you only do that for one time until the destination is reached. Good for marching units toward the proximity of the frontline.

Once on the frontline though, moving units bunched together will cut them to pieces real quick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 4th, 2019, 08:37 AM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 10,009
Thanks: 2,093
Thanked 3,135 Times in 1,585 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Moving Units

Assuming these are all from the same unit you can press "A" on your move turn, select one of the tanks then click on a hex and they will all move toward that hex.

This is a very powerful tool that I personally use frequently when I am moving units I know are not under enemy LOS. I know a lot of players don't like it because they like to micro-manage their moves and when you use it there is no "undo".....if you make a mistake you have to live with it and until you press "A" again every unit you move will also move all the men/vehicles in the unit that unit is part of.

BUT.......... if used wisely by making 3 or 4 hex moves at a time you can control it and it is also an excellent way to ensure you keep your units together and it can save a lot of time when you need to move a large number of units from HERE to THERE when you know they are not under enemy fire during the move.

Also be aware that the game moves the commander x0 unit LAST so the best unit to select to move first would typically in a four unit platoon be the x3 unit

The secret to happiness using that function is remembering to turn it off when you are done moving the units that are not on the front line and making short moves unless you are way at the back of the map on your side of the start line.

It can also be used to move units back in contact with one another. Let's say your infantry platoon has become spread out. You can select a hex for them to " rally" that may be just behind the front line and they will all move towards it. When they get to a manageable distance from one another you can revert back to the standard move method
__________________

Last edited by DRG; December 4th, 2019 at 08:56 AM..
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to DRG For This Useful Post:
  #4  
Old December 5th, 2019, 01:44 AM

paulo paulo is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 111
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
paulo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Moving Units

Thanks for your answers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.