.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Falklands War - Save $7.00
War Plan Pacific - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 2: The Ascension Wars

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 12th, 2004, 10:41 AM

Norfleet Norfleet is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,425
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Norfleet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

I get the following error:

Nagot gick fel
unit -1
getmaxhp: bad unr

What does this mean, and how do fix this? Does this mean anything important, or is it just something I have to rip out with a hex editor to make the game continue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 12th, 2004, 11:34 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

Try patching Dominions to Version 2.06. If the problem still remains send your game files to support@illwinter.com
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 13th, 2004, 09:38 PM

Norfleet Norfleet is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,425
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Norfleet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

I applied the patch, but the existing game remains corrupted. I'll see if it happens again next time. What's the error message mean? Is it some kind of memory corruption?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:12 PM
Kristoffer O's Avatar

Kristoffer O Kristoffer O is offline
General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4,463
Thanks: 25
Thanked 92 Times in 43 Posts
Kristoffer O is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

Quote:
Originally posted by Norfleet:
I applied the patch, but the existing game remains corrupted. I'll see if it happens again next time. What's the error message mean? Is it some kind of memory corruption?
Nagot gick fel = something went wrong
unit -1 = unit number -1 (wich shouldn't exist)
getmaxhp: bad unr = calculate max hitpoints: the unit does not exist

To sum up: an nonexistent unit is bugging your game
__________________
www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:16 PM

Norfleet Norfleet is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,425
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Norfleet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

Ah. I thought it might be something like that. Does this tend to mean that the data structure that holds units is smashed? I noticed that my normally high unit production curve had flatlined several turns earlier in that game: Is this a sign that units are being written into garbage-land, or is this a normal behavior for Ashen Empire, and there's a unit cap in place to keep the exponential growth curve under control, and this is thus more or less unrelated?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:43 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

The game has a limit of about 32000 units. Ashen Empire is able to reach that limit if you play a long time.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 14th, 2004, 05:42 AM

Norfleet Norfleet is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,425
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Norfleet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

I noticed that my army growth had flatlined after about 90 turns, at far less than 32000 units. Is there a unit maximum per side that is less than 32K, as seems to be the case, to prevent Ashen Empire from flooding the game with units so nobody else can make anything, or is the 32K max simply divided per side, so that games with fewer active sides have a higher maximum per side? If so, does eliminating a side free up more units?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 30th, 2004, 02:00 PM

mivayan mivayan is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 404
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
mivayan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

This is an old thread, but I got hit with the same error in a 1.08 game. Orania map (279 provinces). I am playing carrion woods pangea, with impossible ai ermor and the other 15 at normal ai. My plan was to not expand at all, just summon and research untill I can make some artifact-equipped supercombatants and kill huge armies from ermor.

Turn 125, I have slightly above 1000 units, ai ermor has at least 10 times more. The Last hostings have been slower and slower, and now when I try to host dominion crashes after 30 mins with the "nagot gick fel, unit -1, getmaxhp: bar unr" error. I tried a few times, same result.

The score graphs for ermors army size and research have been flat a few turns.

OS is windows xp. The only strange thing I have done is to rename the directory containing the game but it was a while ago so I doubt it matters.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 26th, 2005, 09:05 PM
AndonSage's Avatar

AndonSage AndonSage is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
AndonSage is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

After getting this error, I did a search and found this thread. My version of Dom2 is 2.16. Is there still a limit of 32k units in the game? I'm playing on the large Faerun map (400+ provinces) with 17 dominions. Ermor has more units than everyone else added together, but has been flat (on the graph) for a few turns. I'm not worried about his armies, as they are mostly cheap undead, and I'm playing Jotenheim, so I have giants, and I have winter wolves and wights to take out his ethereal units. Anyway, was this error supposed to be fixed? Or will I have to restart, and leave Ermor out of the game next time?
__________________
"You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having both at once." - Robert A. Heinlein
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 8th, 2012, 08:22 AM

EonDarkStar EonDarkStar is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EonDarkStar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug? getmaxhp: bad unr

I've also been getting this error, I've been trying to find out what it was I needed to deal with to get around it, unlike many others I like to play long term, to find a balance where I can keep the game running so that I can continue to enjoy what was already developed. So far in this time around I am over 2,800 turns and I would prefer not having to start over and potentially having to face this again, I've tried drowning troops that seemed to be connected, I am playing Caelum and my enemy is Pangea and it seems that the problem was at one point sourced to Pangea, I tried finding a way to deal with it, I struck the city with many spells designed to damage troops without actually engaging them in combat as that caused the error. But now it is apparently present or always moves to a city under siege with no defense left, I can't move all of my troops out to avoid combat to try to work around it. While there are many troops around it doesn't seem to be the 32,000 troop limit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.