.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze - Save $7.00
Raging Tiger - Save $7.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old October 8th, 2006, 01:12 AM
BigJMoney's Avatar

BigJMoney BigJMoney is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 403
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BigJMoney is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

[img]/threads/images/Graemlins/Fish.gif[/img][b] Not really a bug, but there is some old, DomII info lying around. The spell Sermon of Courage has an outdated and untrue description.

=$=
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old October 8th, 2006, 02:24 AM
Daynarr's Avatar

Daynarr Daynarr is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,555
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Daynarr is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
FrankTrollman said:
Custom Maps do not display properly.

I made a Hyborian Age map with 108 provinces and a .tga file that is 20 mb in size. This displays beautifully in Dominions 2, but when moved to Dominions 3 it shows all the provinces as points on a blank background.

It appears equally invisible in the map editor and the game itself. But the same .tga loads up fine in Dominions 2 both in the map editor and the game.

-Frank
Can you attach that map here so we can see why it doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old October 8th, 2006, 03:16 AM
Taqwus's Avatar

Taqwus Taqwus is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 2,162
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Taqwus is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Maybe bug, maybe WAD: National heroes' holy magic have not all been reduced by the same -1 applied to regular priests. Ex: Alcastor is still a level 4 priest for LA Ermor.
__________________
Are we insane yet? Are we insane yet? Aiiieeeeee...
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old October 8th, 2006, 03:23 AM

FrankTrollman FrankTrollman is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 559
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
FrankTrollman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
Daynarr said:
Quote:
FrankTrollman said:
Custom Maps do not display properly.

I made a Hyborian Age map with 108 provinces and a .tga file that is 20 mb in size. This displays beautifully in Dominions 2, but when moved to Dominions 3 it shows all the provinces as points on a blank background.

It appears equally invisible in the map editor and the game itself. But the same .tga loads up fine in Dominions 2 both in the map editor and the game.

-Frank
Can you attach that map here so we can see why it doesn't work?
I've been puttering around with it quite a bit. And it shows the same problem on a lot of maps that Dominions 2 eats up just fine. Here's the old favorite "Kingdoms of Karan" which is flat not displayed by the map editor or the game itself. I'm putting it up because the graphics file is a lot smaller than the Hyboria one and it seems kinder to do it this way.

-Frank
Attached Files
File Type: zip 454009-karan.zip (3.79 MB, 213 views)
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old October 8th, 2006, 04:30 AM
PhilD's Avatar

PhilD PhilD is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 794
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
PhilD is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
BigJMoney said:
[img]/threads/images/Graemlins/Bug.gif[/img] Resources hold-over not functioning properly.

Example: If a province is producing 100 resources and I queue up units worth 105 resource points, to show -5 resource remaining, the next turn, I should have 95 resources remaining. Let's say the last unit in the queue costs 10 resources. The next turn, that unit will be queued up, and I will only have 90 resources available, as if none of the previous turn's excess resources were put to use.

=$= Big J Money =$=
The display doesn't change to tell you that you have already "paid" 5 Resource to that first unit, but I believe the count is right, and in the situation you describe, if you queue an additional 95 resources worth of units, they will all be produced on that turn. At least, that was true in Dom2.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old October 8th, 2006, 04:47 AM

Resok Resok is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Resok is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

[img]/threads/images/Graemlins/Bug.gif[/img] Early Age Abysia's attempt to construct 'Cave Castle' in certain map squares but instead builds 'Simple Hillfort' even after paying the added cost.

Example: The provinces Muspel (441) and Silver Fangs (460) in the Glory of the Gods map appear to be valid places I can build a 'Cave Castle'. The tooltips indicate that a Cave Castle costs 1400 gold, 30 admin, 600 defense, 150 supplies and 6 monthes to build. I pay the 1400 gold, wait the 6 monthes and am rewarded with a 'Simple Hillfort' - 800 cost, 5 admin, 150 defense, 100 supply, 3 time to build.

In no province have I gotten 'Simple Hillfort' as an option for building. Again this is Early Age Abysia (Children of Flame) on the map Glory of the Gods. Hope this can be resolved as this is a considerable irritation to try to build one thing paying the full cost, and end up with something vastly inferior. If it matters at all, my Prophet (a Warlord) built the fort and I was attacked several times while building it (though never losing any commanders).


Resok
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old October 8th, 2006, 05:01 AM
Endoperez's Avatar

Endoperez Endoperez is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastern Finland
Posts: 7,110
Thanks: 145
Thanked 153 Times in 101 Posts
Endoperez is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
Resok said:[img]/threads/images/Graemlins/Bug.gif[/img] Early Age Abysia's attempt to construct 'Cave Castle' in certain map squares but instead builds 'Simple Hillfort' even after paying the added cost.

Example: The provinces Muspel (441) and Silver Fangs (460) in the Glory of the Gods map appear to be valid places I can build a 'Cave Castle'. The tooltips indicate that a Cave Castle costs 1400 gold, 30 admin, 600 defense, 150 supplies and 6 monthes to build. I pay the 1400 gold, wait the 6 monthes and am rewarded with a 'Simple Hillfort' - 800 cost, 5 admin, 150 defense, 100 supply, 3 time to build.
Both terrains seem to be mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old October 8th, 2006, 05:23 AM
Daynarr's Avatar

Daynarr Daynarr is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,555
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Daynarr is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
FrankTrollman said:
I've been puttering around with it quite a bit. And it shows the same problem on a lot of maps that Dominions 2 eats up just fine. Here's the old favorite "Kingdoms of Karan" which is flat not displayed by the map editor or the game itself. I'm putting it up because the graphics file is a lot smaller than the Hyboria one and it seems kinder to do it this way.

-Frank
Ok, first of I used Gimp as it's free. When gimp tries to load Karan.tga you see this:



As you can see, Gimp has problems with this file too.
After messing a bit with it I went to change its color levels. Why? The file is 32bit and recommended is 24bit. That means no alpha channels. This file has alpha channels, so I went to check them out.



Then I reversed output levels for alpha channels ...



As you can see in the background of the picture, map normalized. When I saved it loaded normally in Dom3.

Important thing to remember is; when choosing colors chose 24 bit instead of 32 bit. Difference is in alpha channels and that is exactly what was causing problems.

I assume that is the problem with your map as well.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old October 8th, 2006, 05:58 AM

Resok Resok is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Resok is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
Endoperez said:
Both terrains seem to be mountains.
That's correct. I'd like to add that there is a new mountain type also: Border Mountains (low income, excellent resources) as opposed to Mountains (low income, excellent resources, hinders movement). Border mountain forts are 'Fortification', which build correctly. However 'Mountain' forts indicate they'll be built as Cave Castles but are instead built as 'Simple Hillfort's while still costing 1400 gold.



Resok
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old October 8th, 2006, 09:57 AM
Arralen's Avatar

Arralen Arralen is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: 500km from Ulm
Posts: 2,279
Thanks: 9
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Arralen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug thread

Quote:
Daynarr said:
As you can see, Gimp has problems with this file too.
After messing a bit with it I went to change its color levels. Why? The file is 32bit and recommended is 24bit. That means no alpha channels. This file has alpha channels, so I went to check them out.
Best thing 'bout this is - Dom3 actually supports alpha channel - in contrast to Dom2, which simply ignores it. Look here - this is the Karan map loaded into the Dom3 map editor:



But the karan.tga has the alpha-channel set to "0", as you can see from the Gimp screenshot .. "alpha 0" means 0% color coverage .. nothing to be seen, other than the background shining through and the province flags etc.

Set alpha to 100% or use 24-bit colors, as Daynarr said.

Attached Images
File Type: png 454104-karan_transparent.png (201.6 KB, 216 views)
__________________
As for AI the most effective work around to this problem so far is to simply use an American instead, they tend to put up a bit more of a fight than your average Artificial Idiot.
... James McGuigan on rec.games.computer.stars somewhen back in 1998 ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.