.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

ATF: Armored Task Force- Save $7.00
The Falklands War: 1982- Save $7.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 2: The Ascension Wars

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old November 24th, 2005, 07:54 AM
Beorne's Avatar

Beorne Beorne is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Forlì, Italy
Posts: 322
Thanks: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Beorne is on a distinguished road
Default sdl.dll: unknown version

I have WinXP, and my HD crashed.
I have reinstalled Dom2, all ok.
When I install the lastest patch appears an error:
"sdl.dll: unknown version"
I've never had problems installing and patching Dom2, my old installation had the latest patch.
What's happening?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old November 27th, 2005, 12:21 PM
Beorne's Avatar

Beorne Beorne is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Forlì, Italy
Posts: 322
Thanks: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Beorne is on a distinguished road
Default Re: sdl.dll: unknown version

I was installing a wrong patch version ... sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old March 26th, 2006, 02:11 PM

Grymnyr Grymnyr is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Grymnyr is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

New Player, new iMac user (new Intel iMac OSX.4)
-Can't complete upgrade with iPatch
-Can't add mods or new maps

1) When running iPatch, it gives me the "cannot complete patch. Some files missing or locked."
I am not a Unix-guru, so while I can log-in as root and view the files under the "dominions2.app" I have no idea how to reset any permissions specifically to allow the Patch to upgrade from 2.02 to 2.14 (or 2.16). This is important because my gaming group have already upgraded and I need to be compatible with their settings.

2) Again, while I can view the sub-directories and Resources of the "dominions2.app" is there another way to add mods or maps other than within the terminal using Unix commands? That said...where, exactly, should these assets/files be added.

3) Last, concerning environmental variables -- where are these set and how do I change them to allow some of the functionality (resolution, etc.) that otehrs mention on the boards/forum?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old March 26th, 2006, 02:19 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

To make files "read&write" right click on Dominions2.app and choose get info. Now you'll see ownership and permissions at the bottom. Making them "read&write" should enable iPatch to run.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old March 26th, 2006, 02:48 PM

Grymnyr Grymnyr is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Grymnyr is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Stunning. I tried it the hard way. The patch ran successfully, thanks.
Now, about adding MODS and MAPS...can this only be done via terminal as the "finder" doesn't allow viewing beneath the dominions2.app itself?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old March 27th, 2006, 01:59 PM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Again, right clicking should give you that option.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old April 14th, 2006, 09:05 AM

Zweiblumen Zweiblumen is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zweiblumen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Dominions 2.16
Mac OS X
Powerbook laptop (not sure the video card)
SDL version that shipped with the game.

In windowed mode my mouse y coordinates seem to be inverted. Is this an SDL or Dominions issue, and is it going to be addressed? Windowed mode is unplayable like this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old April 14th, 2006, 09:12 AM
Alneyan's Avatar

Alneyan Alneyan is offline
General
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Alneyan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

One command switch seems to address this issue (from the relevant text file in /doc):
" --badmouse Inverts y-coords in windowed mode. Cures SDL bug on Mac OS X"
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old April 14th, 2006, 11:38 AM
djo's Avatar

djo djo is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: west of DC
Posts: 587
Thanks: 6
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
djo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

What version of OS X are you using?

If you're not comfortable poking around in application packages, implementing that fix is a bit of a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old April 14th, 2006, 04:07 PM

Zweiblumen Zweiblumen is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zweiblumen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I'm running 10.3

I'm comfortable enough with technical things, but I'm not sure how to add command switches to the launch path...can someone describe how to do that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.