.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Air Assault Task Force- Save $8.00
Air Command 3.0- Save $12.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 27th, 2010, 12:15 PM
DonCorazon's Avatar

DonCorazon DonCorazon is offline
Colonel
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: in a sleepy daze
Posts: 1,678
Thanks: 116
Thanked 57 Times in 33 Posts
DonCorazon is on a distinguished road
Default Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

Although I am taking a hiatus from Dom3 at the moment, this is an important question for me as I am about to upgrade my old laptop. Has anyone tried running Dom3 on Windows 7? Thanks.
__________________
i crossed blades with the mightiest warriors of the golden age. i witnessed with sorrow the schism that led to the passing of legends. now my sword hangs in its scabbard, with nothing but memories to keep it warm.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 27th, 2010, 12:21 PM

Zeldor Zeldor is offline
General
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,414
Thanks: 26
Thanked 73 Times in 49 Posts
Zeldor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

Many people. It runs without any problems, on 64 bit version too.
__________________
谋事在人,成事在天。

LA Agartha guide
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 27th, 2010, 01:04 PM
Stavis_L's Avatar

Stavis_L Stavis_L is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 466
Thanks: 35
Thanked 95 Times in 60 Posts
Stavis_L is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeldor View Post
Many people. It runs without any problems, on 64 bit version too.
"Without any problems", qualified as:

1) Providing your video drivers are correctly installed
2) You are familiar with finding program save data in the Vista/7 location, vs. where things would be stored in previous versions. See this thread: http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=42539

Note that to avoid #2, you may be able to just zip up your dominions folder on your current (Windows) install, unzip it on your new machine in your preferred location (e.g. D:\Games\Dominions), and go with that. That process worked for me, in any case.
__________________
A nation mod I created:
Mistica: A Magocratic Police State
Micro-mods by me you might find useful:
Brainless Soulless - a fix for Life after Death/Ankh "exploit", Bogarus Scout Fix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 27th, 2010, 01:33 PM

Zeldor Zeldor is offline
General
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,414
Thanks: 26
Thanked 73 Times in 49 Posts
Zeldor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

Indeed, I have installed my dom3 3 years ago and used it on many computers with different Windows version. I have it on my usb stick all the time.
__________________
谋事在人,成事在天。

LA Agartha guide
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 28th, 2010, 09:44 PM

Eximius Sus Eximius Sus is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 130
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Eximius Sus is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonCorazon View Post
Although I am taking a hiatus from Dom3 at the moment, this is an important question for me as I am about to upgrade my old laptop. Has anyone tried running Dom3 on Windows 7? Thanks.
No!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 28th, 2010, 09:45 PM

Eximius Sus Eximius Sus is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 130
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Eximius Sus is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

And don't listen to Zeldor.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 29th, 2010, 02:09 PM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

It works flawless for me on windows 7 ultimate 64 bit.

It required no special tweaking or anything. Heck, I have even just copied and pasted from Windows xp to my Windows 7 machine and it works like a charm without even having to install it.
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 4th, 2010, 02:22 PM

Cosian Cosian is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cosian is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Is Dom3 compatible with Windows 7?

I have win7 64 and ATI graphics...no problems
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.