.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Approaching Infinity- Save $7.00
War Plan Pacific- Save $6.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPWW2
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old December 17th, 2017, 01:48 PM

Akmatov Akmatov is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 120
Thanks: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Akmatov is on a distinguished road
Default Re: on what OS does SPWW2 run best?

Been a while since I played and changed systems.

Also, I remember SPWW2/SPMBT running fine with the CD version, but that was before updates in Windows and SPMBT/SPWW2.

Last edited by Akmatov; December 17th, 2017 at 01:55 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 17th, 2017, 01:50 PM

Akmatov Akmatov is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 120
Thanks: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Akmatov is on a distinguished road
Default Re: on what OS does SPWW2 run best?

Also, I've tried a lot of the ideas suggested and no joy. Since the problem seems to be rooted in Win7 and since the free Win10 expired on 31 Dec 2017 I'm going to migrate to Win10 and hopefully all will be well.

Many thx for all the advice.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 17th, 2017, 03:27 PM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 9,410
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 2,472 Times in 1,307 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Exclamation Re: on what OS does SPWW2 run best?

Well I can say on my computer win10 runs the game well.....it does not run fullscreen for me but I never run full screen even back to winME. I have not personal experience with win7 to offer any further suggestions

That said you really should post some screen shots zipped up of what you are seeing as it seems unique to you ( don't bother adding them to a post as an image, the size restrictions for Shrapnel make any detail impossible to make out unless you are very careful. The skewing you describe is very strange if you are running task bar hide OFF
__________________

Last edited by DRG; December 17th, 2017 at 03:38 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 17th, 2017, 04:40 PM
Imp's Avatar

Imp Imp is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,856
Thanks: 65
Thanked 342 Times in 284 Posts
Imp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: on what OS does SPWW2 run best?

Nobody has asked but as you are running windows 7 so old & not supported anymore.
1 Do you have any aftermarket graphic tweaks installed?
2 Have you kept your drivers up to date?
3 What version of direct x are you running?
4 Done the basics, checked hard drive for errors, window install not corrupt & for virus etc
5 Old machine checked your memory etc is still good.

Forget full screen windowed taskbar auto hide off is what you need to use.
Turn off splash screen though think this is now fixed.

Do other games have problems, have you tried running them in borderless gaming?
I do not run winsp in it as no need but winsp & borderless gaming both work fine.
My guess is its not windows 7 its a driver or machine issue as its only you that has this problem.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 17th, 2017, 09:18 PM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 9,410
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 2,472 Times in 1,307 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Default Re: on what OS does SPWW2 run best?

AND it would be very helpful to see what you see if this crops up again
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 18th, 2017, 09:54 AM
DRG's Avatar

DRG DRG is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GWN
Posts: 9,410
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 2,472 Times in 1,307 Posts
DRG will become famous soon enough
Default Re: on what OS does SPWW2 run best?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akmatov View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobhack View Post
c) Once done playing then reset the windows desktop size.
How can I do this? The little click box for 'full screen window' at the top right don't work.
I just re-read this and I think I see the problem. you appear to be referring to the game in windowed mode .....

??




What Andy is telling you to change is your actual computer settings after you are done playing the game in the SETTINGS section


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image11.png
Views:	120
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	15063   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image13.png
Views:	124
Size:	34.8 KB
ID:	15064  
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.