.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Salvo! - Save $6.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 2: The Ascension Wars

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 12th, 2006, 11:19 AM

MythicalMino MythicalMino is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MythicalMino is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

ok...I have looked at it again....even set up a new game to check the settings....

I cannot find anywhere where it tells me the number of provinces each nation has. I see the graph, but that doesn't say that Ulm has 15, while C'tis only has 8 (or whatever, just using an example).

Setting up the game, I only see the option to turn graphs on or off....not to allow the to see the number of provinces.

The reason I am asking about this....in one of the AAR's I was reading (MP game), I was seeing that the host (I am going to assume it was the host) was listing the number of provinces each player had at the ending of the last turn....

Chris
__________________
NOW playing: Dominions 3; Diablo 2; Silverfall; Out of the Park Baseball 9; Wrestling's Finest

wanna check out a great Cards & Dice game? www.gwfwrestling.com/home.htm

I only know one language: Hillbilly

Your mileage may vary, but mine always stays the same
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 12th, 2006, 12:09 PM
Cainehill's Avatar

Cainehill Cainehill is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 2,997
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cainehill is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

Quote:
MythicalMino said:
I cannot find anywhere where it tells me the number of provinces each nation has. I see the graph, but that doesn't say that Ulm has 15, while C'tis only has 8 (or whatever, just using an example).

Setting up the game, I only see the option to turn graphs on or off....not to allow the to see the number of provinces.

The reason I am asking about this....in one of the AAR's I was reading (MP game), I was seeing that the host (I am going to assume it was the host) was listing the number of provinces each player had at the ending of the last turn....

You can't tell the number of provinces via the graphs, but you _can_ tell how close someone is getting to winning - the line across the appropriate score graph indicates the threshold for winning.

As far as seeing the exact number of provinces, they're probably getting that from the debug or log file, which I believe has to be turned on via a command line argument.
__________________
Wormwood and wine, and the bitter taste of ashes.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 12th, 2006, 12:10 PM

MythicalMino MythicalMino is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MythicalMino is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

ah, thanks....

Chris
__________________
NOW playing: Dominions 3; Diablo 2; Silverfall; Out of the Park Baseball 9; Wrestling's Finest

wanna check out a great Cards & Dice game? www.gwfwrestling.com/home.htm

I only know one language: Hillbilly

Your mileage may vary, but mine always stays the same
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old September 12th, 2006, 01:08 PM
Caduceus's Avatar

Caduceus Caduceus is offline
Major
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Union, SC
Posts: 1,166
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Caduceus is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

Well, since we're asking newbie questions here - if you craft a bow with ammo of 12, what happens when the ammo runs out?

Do you have to craft new bow?
__________________
Caduceus
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old September 12th, 2006, 01:20 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

Actually if you use a command-line switch to turn on scoreboard then you get an html file in your directory each time it hosts. That tells things like numbers in armies, number of forts, number of provinces, all kinds of info.
__________________
-- DISCLAIMER:
This game is NOT suitable for students, interns, apprentices, or anyone else who is expected to pass tests on a regular basis. Do not think about strategies while operating heavy machinery. Before beginning this game make arrangements for someone to check on you daily. If you find that your game has continued for more than 36 hours straight then you should consult a physician immediately (Do NOT show him the game!)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old September 12th, 2006, 02:10 PM
BigJMoney's Avatar

BigJMoney BigJMoney is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 403
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BigJMoney is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

@Cadeceus
No, missile weapons restock between each battle; I'm sure even multiple battles in the same turn.

=$=
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old September 12th, 2006, 02:16 PM

MythicalMino MythicalMino is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MythicalMino is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

what are the command line commands....and how exactly do I change it?

Chris
__________________
NOW playing: Dominions 3; Diablo 2; Silverfall; Out of the Park Baseball 9; Wrestling's Finest

wanna check out a great Cards & Dice game? www.gwfwrestling.com/home.htm

I only know one language: Hillbilly

Your mileage may vary, but mine always stays the same
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old September 12th, 2006, 03:47 PM
Endoperez's Avatar

Endoperez Endoperez is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastern Finland
Posts: 7,110
Thanks: 145
Thanked 153 Times in 101 Posts
Endoperez is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

If you launched Dom2 from command line, you'd write
> Dom2.exe -d
and for scores, something like
> Dom2.exe --scores

The \doc subfolder in your main Dominions directory should have a list of all command line commands.

I'd explain how to do it in Windows, but I don't know the what a .lnk file is called in English.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old September 12th, 2006, 04:54 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

In windows its the Icon that you click on to start the game. Also known as a Shortcut Link.

In WinXP:
If you right-click the icon then hit the tab for Shortcut
There is a "target" line that calls the program. At the end of it (after the quotes if there is one) you can add switches. Those can include things like always play in a window, or always start with music off, or always have renaming on, many nice settings.
__________________
-- DISCLAIMER:
This game is NOT suitable for students, interns, apprentices, or anyone else who is expected to pass tests on a regular basis. Do not think about strategies while operating heavy machinery. Before beginning this game make arrangements for someone to check on you daily. If you find that your game has continued for more than 36 hours straight then you should consult a physician immediately (Do NOT show him the game!)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old September 12th, 2006, 10:15 PM

Frostmourne27 Frostmourne27 is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 299
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Frostmourne27 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How the heck do I...?

Going back to the question about getting the map and nothing else...
It's a bother - there's no perfect way, but turning all filters off, and going under video options and setting GUI transparency to 100% works FAIRLY well. It can be a bother though, since text remains, but if you select a province you don't own, much of the text goes away. Also, the video options menues has a black background, so it's a little hard to turn GUI oppacity back up. Fortunatly, the texts go red when you mouse over them, so it's not too bad.
__________________
Qui tacet consentit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.