.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Falklands War - Save $7.00
War Plan Pacific - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > The Honorably Discharged > Dungeon Odyssey

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 2nd, 2004, 04:23 AM

DarkStar DarkStar is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Pasadena, CA
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DarkStar is on a distinguished road
Default Data File Questions

I was looking over the data files. I saw that there was a
field in MAIN_ITEMCLASSES.TXT called:

Maximum Number Stacked

This was of interest to me because I always wanted it so that like potions would stack. So I changed it to be 5 thinking that would mean I could have 5 in a stack. This seems to be the way Ammo works and that stacks.

I was a bit surprised to see that the potion still will not stack. I'm thinking that Ammo Types might have been hard coded and doesnt' care about the data files.

I also tried changing:

Random Min Number Found Stacked
Random Max Number Found Stacked

To something non-zero thinking maybe all three fields needed to be non-zero. Didn't seem to help any.

Anyone have any ideas? Does this even work?

The other question I had is do you have to fill in the Tile Row fields in XXX_TILES.TXT by hand? These are the fields that are letter that show what can connect to this tile. I read something about running DO in a tile making mode. Will this fill in these fields? If not what is a good way to make the fields?

Thanks for any help you can give.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 2nd, 2004, 01:09 PM

ace joh ace joh is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: belgium
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ace joh is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Data File Questions

Actually, I was able to stack potions, and food. The problem is, if it has different values, one will be overwritten (say you have one that gives +50, and one +20, only one value will be used for both when stacked) and secondly, it simply doesn't work . You select by default the entire stack, couldn't pick just one. Can't remember what happened when I tried to eat the stack, or how I did it, but well, it doesn't work.
__________________
http://www.projectxenocide.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.