.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Falklands War - Save $7.00
War Plan Pacific - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > Space Empires: IV & V > SEV Modders Knowledge Base

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 10th, 2006, 08:43 AM

Docwho Docwho is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mars
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Docwho is on a distinguished road
Default QA on the Componet and Techarea files

I have been Trying to add another are of engines. So ships could go faster. But if I add a tech in the techarea file it mess the whole file up in the game. but if I just at the componets on under an tech that is already there and up the numble of levels of that tech. I have no problems.

Also the solor sails not working right I think. If you make more levels of it and give it a 1+ per level. Something in that Formula????

Anybody else see the samething? Or getting something else to happen?

I would like to get help on fix figuring out how to add techareas so they don't mess up the whole file in the game.

Thanks.
Docwho
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 10th, 2006, 09:58 AM
Captain Kwok's Avatar

Captain Kwok Captain Kwok is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Captain Kwok is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

You can new tech areas to the bottom of the file and not screw up existing saved games. In general, the game remembers items by their positions in the data files, so inserting/removing entries is generally bad.
__________________
Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 10th, 2006, 11:18 AM
President_Elect_Shang's Avatar

President_Elect_Shang President_Elect_Shang is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
President_Elect_Shang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

Yes what CPT Kwok said. You can add items to the end of the VehicleSizes.txt too. Although in the process of testing my Mod I have managed to add and even remove 1 ship size that was in the lower half. There weren’t any ill effects; however, I did not get to test this for more than two more turns before having to start over from a major change in the components. In other words just looking at the selection of ship sizes everything seemed fine but I never had the chance to build a ship from the list that was below the deleted entry. Was that confusing?
__________________
President Elect Shang; Tal-Re Republic of Free Worlds
Welcome to Super Vegeta’s Big Bang Attack… Welcome to OBLIVION!
“Don Panoz made an awesome car and… an incinerator” Bill Auberlen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 10th, 2006, 12:38 PM
President_Elect_Shang's Avatar

President_Elect_Shang President_Elect_Shang is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
President_Elect_Shang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

I just did another edit in the VehicleSizes.txt; this time a big one! I added in 12 hull sizes into the lower half of the file and the game had no problem recognizing them. What it wasn’t doing was showing the little icon in the research area. However, if I clicked on the specific tech area it would list the newly added hull size. This was done in a saved game about 30 turns in.
__________________
President Elect Shang; Tal-Re Republic of Free Worlds
Welcome to Super Vegeta’s Big Bang Attack… Welcome to OBLIVION!
“Don Panoz made an awesome car and… an incinerator” Bill Auberlen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 10th, 2006, 02:08 PM
Fyron's Avatar

Fyron Fyron is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Southern CA, USA
Posts: 18,394
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Fyron is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

You can safely add or remove items that are not currently in use, or that have nothing after them in the file in use, in your savegame. The issue is getting existing designs and ships screwed up by making the IDs they store point to different items; if there is nothing existent in the game using a particular ID, changing what it points to doesn't matter.
__________________
It's not whether you win or lose that counts: it's how much pain you inflict along the way.
--- SpaceEmpires.net --- RSS --- SEnet ModWorks --- SEIV Modding 101 Tutorial
--- Join us in the #SpaceEmpires IRC channel on the Freenode IRC network.
--- Due to restrictively low sig limits, you must visit this link to view the rest of my signature.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 10th, 2006, 03:59 PM
President_Elect_Shang's Avatar

President_Elect_Shang President_Elect_Shang is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
President_Elect_Shang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

Cool I did not know that! Now why is it that the icons (bmp’s) you select to represent those techs won’t show up?
__________________
President Elect Shang; Tal-Re Republic of Free Worlds
Welcome to Super Vegeta’s Big Bang Attack… Welcome to OBLIVION!
“Don Panoz made an awesome car and… an incinerator” Bill Auberlen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 10th, 2006, 11:30 PM

Docwho Docwho is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mars
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Docwho is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

I am trying to figure that one out. I want to add two new types of planets. And each will need a new are of research. I think I can add the planet types in to the game under Planet Physical Types.txt. But I am still trying to test that part of the program.

After I can add techs and components under them. I will get to them.

I know I am asking for a lot of help.

thanks.
Docwho
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 11th, 2006, 01:31 PM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

You can add new planet types just fine, yes. I have not found a way to add new planet *sizes* though.
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 11th, 2006, 02:50 PM

Docwho Docwho is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mars
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Docwho is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

I got the planet types and the tech to coloniz them. The only proble is races with out the Racial Traits to coloniz the planet type can start out on 10 or more planets of something they dont have the tech to colonize. Meaning they have to research to colonize anything in that system.

I have not tryed to add a new planet size in but I have changed the size of what they hold in the planetsize.txt. I am sure they is a way to add new planet sizes in to the game. Just a mater of time before one of use gets it.

Or we could just ask for the modder manual from the people at malfador.....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 11th, 2006, 02:56 PM
Captain Kwok's Avatar

Captain Kwok Captain Kwok is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Captain Kwok is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QA on the Componet and Techarea files

There's a number of thing to consider for created new planet sizes. Besides just changing PlanetSizes.txt, you also have to create entries in StellarObjects.txt that utilize the planet size and tell the game what textures and images to use and don't forget to edit the settings block at the top of SystemTypes.txt. There may be one or two other little things to do as well...
__________________
Space Empires Depot | SE:V Balance Mod
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.