.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Mods (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   Optional Game rules (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=51799)

Weasel January 15th, 2018 04:29 PM

Optional Game rules
 
1 Attachment(s)
These are BARE BONE rules, many things have been deleted or amended. For those who find the full set of rules too much this may be more to your liking.

Weasel January 16th, 2018 05:54 PM

Re: Optional Game rules
 
It was pointed out that the box formation is in reality 4x4, alright then, call it so. Instead of uploading a new document just amend your copy to read 4x4 if you wish, but the correct formation is as per the picture in the document. toMAYto/toMAHto

Also it has been asked "what is considered a support weapon"? For the rule purposes a support weapon is anything that has a crew (mg, atg, atgm, tank, etc).

Weasel January 20th, 2018 04:45 PM

Re: Optional Game rules updated 20 Jan 2018
 
New set of rules. Some sections have been rewritten to clarify wording while some stuff has been added as suggested by players (MGs as artillery for example).

Weasel February 7th, 2018 10:28 PM

Re: Optional Game rules 9c adjustment
 
A small change, not worth rewriting the document for. Please amend your document as follows:

Artillery rule 5, Optional artillery patterns: Please delete the word "optional", players may now either call in rounds on a single hex and allow the pattern to disperse and stay that way, or at their discretion they may plot a formation but each turn they must rebuild the formation on any impact hex. You cannot switch an active shoot on a hex between the two, either it is a single hex shoot or a formation, but you cannot make it both.

Weasel February 21st, 2018 10:11 PM

Re: Optional Game rules
 
There is a text error in the rules, but it isn't worth a releasing a new version. You will note in Z fire rule 2 that support weapons may fire to LOS+1, there is no mention to a limited number of shots. In the summary it states that support weapons are limited to firing once at LOS+1, this is WRONG.


There is no limit to the number of times a support weapon may fire when firing LOS+1.


Please amend your 9c rules accordingly; sorry for the confusion.

Weasel March 25th, 2018 04:44 PM

Re: Optional Game rules updated 25 March 2018
 
1 Attachment(s)
Newest set of rules, 9d. Incorporates all the amendments and also changes the AFV stacking rule two 2 units.

Weasel December 21st, 2018 10:49 PM

Final version of rules V10
 
1 Attachment(s)
This is the final version of the rules, version 10 final. Two new rules have been added that allow infantry to be more flexible in the advance or unloading from AFVs. An infantry unit that is moving and comes under fire and becomes pinned may now pop smoke, and one that is unloading from an APC and comes under fire may have the APC pop smoke. ***to clarify, the squad could also pop smoke if they wish instead of the APC***


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.