.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Dominions 3: The Awakening (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Utility: Linux Admining (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=30044)

Gandalf Parker July 1st, 2012 12:31 PM

Re: Linux Admining
 
Up to you. My server runs many things including 2 online worlds. And I have up to 100 Dom3 games on my server at a time. I dont really have much of a need to access them directly.

But of course for people managing fewer games at a time then screen might be a good idea.

Joku August 6th, 2012 05:28 AM

Re: Linux Admining
 
This might be a stupid question, but how can you manually make the command line server to change turn? I host the game on a server on screen..

Gandalf Parker August 6th, 2012 08:31 AM

Re: Linux Admining
 
The game does not accept normal kill command requests such as "reset" or "reread config"

So the only way I have been found is to slip into PbEM mode temporarily. I take the game down, run it again without the "S" switch (server), and then when its done I restart it again with the S switch back on.

Just for fun I have messed around with automating it along with lots of other admin commands if you want to discuss that.

Joku August 6th, 2012 10:04 AM

Re: Linux Admining
 
Thanks, I don't need to automate it as I'm just running a single game currently. :)

Anyways, for some reason the game seems to crash sometimes, the script in the screen just stops running and it's back on the command line.. has anybody any idea what is causing that? I'm running it on FreeBSD 8.2 with Linux emulation, though.

Gandalf Parker August 6th, 2012 06:10 PM

Re: Linux Admining
 
add a -dd switch and redirect to a file. The last thing in the file should be the reason it crashed.

Joku August 9th, 2012 01:07 AM

Re: Linux Admining
 
I added -ddd switch, and the last lines are these, doesn't really indicate anything though:


gameserver got packet 11
sendpacket first:12 len:7


Then it just exited to command line.. I was running it on a screen, so I try to run it with nohup to see if there's some issues with screen.

Joku August 26th, 2012 06:26 PM

Re: Linux Admining
 
Also, for some reason crowns appear on the map, and victory points aren't set on by options. The game options window when playing a turn doesn't say they are on, either. Does anybody know the reason for this?

ascen October 6th, 2012 04:03 PM

Re: Linux Admining
 
I'm trying to set up a Linux server, but am running into
weird problems with the IP address the Dom3 uses for the server.
For some reason the game decides to use IP 127.0.1.1 (loopback?).

I'm running the game on a netbook with only WLAN connectivity.
After noticing that IP address, I did "ifconfig ... down" for both my eth0 and lo interfaces, so wlan0 is the only interface up at the moment. Still the same IP though.

Looking through the thread it seems there is no flag for setting the server ip? Does anyone have any ideas how this could be fixed?

My desired end result should be it getting an local network address, which the firewall would port forward to.

Gandalf Parker October 6th, 2012 04:35 PM

Re: Linux Admining
 
Thats a problem on all machines. Especially the windows ones.

The game sets itself up with the local machines address which is all that it can easily "see". If no other address is set for the machine, it will not create one for itself.

However, usually external addresses work fine for reaching it. Just go ahead and try it. For the windows users we usually have them use their browser from that machine to visit a site such as WhatIsMyIP.com to find out what address is being seen by the internet. Giving that address to players will usually let them find the game ok

ascen October 6th, 2012 04:57 PM

Re: Linux Admining
 
Thanks GP, for making me take yet another look at it.

I was testing it from my laptop on the same local network,
so the external IP was never an issue.
The actual problem was that the server was running an unpatched version, and Dom3 displays this situation as not having found a server at all.

Once I patched the server and tried again, it works like a charm.
So the displayed IP has no function at all - even though it lists a loopback address, it's still listening on the local network address(es).


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.