.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze- Save $10.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank- Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > Space Empires: IV & V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 10th, 2006, 10:55 AM

Docwho Docwho is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mars
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Docwho is on a distinguished road
Default Atmospheric Modification Plant Bug???

Atmospheric Modification Plant has 20 levels that could be Researched but you can only get 2 levels. Making it take 9.5 years to change the Atom on a planet. Also I thought we were going to be able to set the atm in which the plant would change it to. ????? Or did I miss read something in the write up on SE5?

Also if you do change the techarea so you could have the level 20 version of the Plant it is suppost to change the planet over in like .5 years. Ok I have a game where I have level 20 plants on planets and have played more than .5 game turns. ???? I am guessing that it was soppost to be .5 game turns but I have played up to like 1.3 beond what I think it should have change the ato over.

I am just wantting to know if there is a real bug here before I send it to the big boys. lol

Thanks.
Docwho.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 10th, 2006, 11:34 AM
President_Elect_Shang's Avatar

President_Elect_Shang President_Elect_Shang is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
President_Elect_Shang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Atmospheric Modification Plant Bug???

Well first of all a lot of tech was given levels way beyond the point of reasonable return. I would suggest you download and install KwokStock since it fixes a lot of those items. Now as for the Atmospheric Modification Plant I just took a look at it and it has 20 levels and the levels change the tonnage structure (1,000kt to 1,380kt). The cost in minerals, organics, and radioactives (15,000 to17,850 each). And finally the amount of time it takes to convert the planet ranging from 10 to 0.5 years (5 turns).

If you are sure the plant you built is a level 20; go to the planet click on the facility and check, and you are not getting an atmosphere conversion in five turns you should zip up your save game and send it to Aaron with an explanation of the bug/problem you notice. I don’t ever use these plants but other should be. As far as I have heard you are the first person who has had this problem.
__________________
President Elect Shang; Tal-Re Republic of Free Worlds
Welcome to Super Vegeta’s Big Bang Attack… Welcome to OBLIVION!
“Don Panoz made an awesome car and… an incinerator” Bill Auberlen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 10th, 2006, 02:17 PM

Baron Munchausen Baron Munchausen is offline
General
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,323
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Baron Munchausen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Atmospheric Modification Plant Bug???

The mistake is not in the Facilities.txt file, it's in the Techareas.txt file. Planet Utilization only goes to level 21, which is just barely enough to even GET the Atmospheric Modification Plant. You need to change that to 41 to be able to research all 20 levels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 10th, 2006, 03:02 PM

Docwho Docwho is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mars
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Docwho is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Atmospheric Modification Plant Bug???

I had change the techareas.txt already. The bug is that it is taken longer than 5 turns to change the atmosphere over to the new one.

Thanks,
Docwho
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 10th, 2006, 04:46 PM
President_Elect_Shang's Avatar

President_Elect_Shang President_Elect_Shang is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
President_Elect_Shang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Atmospheric Modification Plant Bug???

Quote:
Baron Munchausen said:
...it's in the Techareas.txt file. Planet Utilization only goes to level 21...
I thought you were joking till I took a look at it myself; how did something like THAT make it into production? There must be a reason why the tech is set to 21 and the facility is 20 to get. I just can’t accept that this was a mistake that made it past production and two patches.
__________________
President Elect Shang; Tal-Re Republic of Free Worlds
Welcome to Super Vegeta’s Big Bang Attack… Welcome to OBLIVION!
“Don Panoz made an awesome car and… an incinerator” Bill Auberlen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.