.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Air Command 3.0- Save $15.00
BCT Commander- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 5th, 2010, 06:48 AM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Gandalf, once more. I applied your script, but i have a small question about it. Up to now, i was manually doing "save and quit" when i was with a turn, went to windows via alt-tab and manually copy/pasted the saves folder. That way, i always had a save right before ending the turn.
When using your script, will it do the same, so-to-say, will it update the savegame right before processing new turn orders ?

One nitpick is that with your switch, the game tabs to windows (im playing fullscreen). Any way to make it execute the bat in the background with tabbing back to windows ? Or do you suggest playing in windowed mode but with fullscreen resolution (i.e. 1680 * 1050 windowed mode to fit perfectly on the screen) ?


Ich: I couldnt get the script to work .D
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 5th, 2010, 09:16 AM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Yes, thats the order of it.
The game saves the .2h file just as it would for sending to a server (or pbem).
Then any pre-exec orders are carried out.
Then the game hosts creating your new turn file.
Then any post-exec is carried out
(I know I over explained but some lurkers might suddenly see why those are handy)

I know of no way to stop the flash of jumping to the command window to run the bat. I usually run Dom3 in windowed full-screen mode because I play lots of large map solo games. I like to see the tabs of other things I have going on so I can easily jump in and out of other programs.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 5th, 2010, 10:43 AM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gandalf Parker View Post

I know of no way to stop the flash of jumping to the command window to run the bat. I usually run Dom3 in windowed full-screen mode because I play lots of large map solo games. I like to see the tabs of other things I have going on so I can easily jump in and out of other programs.

When you say you "usually run Dom3 in windowed full-screen mode", then how exactly do you do that ?

Apparently the game either uses the FULLSCREEN resolution you choose in the options, or it uses a fixed windowed resolution when unchecking fullscreen in the game options.

How exactly did you achieve windowed mode but with actual fullscreen size ? command line something ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 5th, 2010, 12:33 PM

thejeff thejeff is offline
General
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,327
Thanks: 4
Thanked 133 Times in 117 Posts
thejeff is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

commandline options -w for windowed and -r X Y for resolution.

You may also just be able to stretch the window to the size you want. You can on Linux, I don't know about Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 11th, 2010, 02:17 PM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Is it possible to set up alliances using defaults ?

i.e. could you say something like: always ally player slot 1 and 2, 3 and 4, 5 and 6 ? Or something similar ?

EDIT: can you preset the magic research difficulty ?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 11th, 2010, 02:35 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Alliances are done by adding commands to the map. So no I cant think of an easy way to do this.

Magic research does have a command line setting. So yes that can.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 11th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Oh sorry, i didnt fully remember post2, thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old May 15th, 2010, 10:31 AM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

OK something was brought to my attention that I hadnt thought to explain before.
When the command switch list has something like
-r --res X Y Set screen resolution / window size (default=1024 768)
and you want to change that, you use either -r X Y OR --res X Y
Do not put -r --res X Y

Longer trivia:
both versions do the same thing.
--res is the way Linux prefers switches (the home operating system of the game)
-r is Windows preference. Considering the 255 character limit in Windows of building a command line using the shorter version can be handy for Win users

Last edited by Gandalf Parker; May 15th, 2010 at 10:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old July 6th, 2010, 11:50 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnarok-X View Post
Is it possible to set up alliances using defaults ?

i.e. could you say something like: always ally player slot 1 and 2, 3 and 4, 5 and 6 ? Or something similar ?
Im sorry. Looking back thru this thread I realized I should have mentioned that you could setup a desktop shortcut to create a map, and append the alliance commands, then start a game with it.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old April 6th, 2011, 01:52 PM
Ragnarok-X's Avatar

Ragnarok-X Ragnarok-X is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
Ragnarok-X is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Changing Dominions 3 defaults

This thread is awesome.

Gandalf, is there a switch to customize the "prov per player" setting apart from the 3 options available in game ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
command line, defaults, gandalf parker, shortcut

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.