.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

ATF: Armored Task Force- Save $7.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank- Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > The Camo Workshop > WinSPWW2
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 18th, 2016, 12:12 PM

WARSPITE1 WARSPITE1 is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
WARSPITE1 is on a distinguished road
Smile Aircraft glitch

Anybody remember a glitch in the original steel panthers game, allowing aircraft in your core units as well as support units. I only remember it working for Britain vs Japan on the long campaign, added a fun dimension to the game.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 18th, 2016, 01:18 PM
scorpio_rocks's Avatar

scorpio_rocks scorpio_rocks is offline
Major
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,010
Thanks: 298
Thanked 406 Times in 293 Posts
scorpio_rocks is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Aircraft glitch

It is possible, with a little messing around, to have aircraft in your core force for a campaign.

(save the first battle in campaign, change savegame to a scenario, scenhack a couple of units to aircraft, save, change back to saved game).

This is of course NOT recommended and may cause other problems, but for a fun one off is ok.
__________________

"Gentlemen, when the enemy is committed to a mistake - we must not interrupt him too soon."
Horatio Nelson.
SPMBT Roundel Objectives Mod
SPMBT Small ID Flags Mod
WW2 Roundel Objectives Mod
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to scorpio_rocks For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old June 21st, 2016, 06:25 PM
gila's Avatar

gila gila is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 898
Thanks: 45
Thanked 60 Times in 54 Posts
gila is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Aircraft glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpio_rocks View Post
It is possible, with a little messing around, to have aircraft in your core force for a campaign.

(save the first battle in campaign, change savegame to a scenario, scenhack a couple of units to aircraft, save, change back to saved game).

This is of course NOT recommended and may cause other problems, but for a fun one off is ok.
Will they improve their stats progressively as other units?
If not whats the point of bothering with it,and what about missions where you are not allowed air units?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 21st, 2016, 06:41 PM
scorpio_rocks's Avatar

scorpio_rocks scorpio_rocks is offline
Major
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,010
Thanks: 298
Thanked 406 Times in 293 Posts
scorpio_rocks is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Aircraft glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by gila View Post
Will they improve their stats progressively as other units?
If not whats the point of bothering with it,and what about missions where you are not allowed air units?
Yes they do improve.

They do NOT count as air units (as they are in your core) so you get them no matter what the available air allowance is (in the same way as adding helos into your core works).
__________________

"Gentlemen, when the enemy is committed to a mistake - we must not interrupt him too soon."
Horatio Nelson.
SPMBT Roundel Objectives Mod
SPMBT Small ID Flags Mod
WW2 Roundel Objectives Mod
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.