.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

The Falklands War- Save $9.00
Raging Tiger- Save $9.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old June 5th, 2008, 12:38 AM

Lazy_Perfectionist Lazy_Perfectionist is offline
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,355
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Lazy_Perfectionist is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Really wild-*** guess... Unicode/UTF. Special character 65533.

Any regional settings change recently? Problem with any directory name? Reset your internet connection.

also, check the ownership of all the files.

I can't guarantee these are nothing more than wild geese chases. Don't worry if these ramblings don't make much sense, but they should be relatively safe and easy things to check.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 5th, 2008, 12:51 AM

chrispedersen chrispedersen is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,075
Thanks: 203
Thanked 121 Times in 91 Posts
chrispedersen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

I get similar errors when I cannot connect to the server.
The 65535 number looks like the maximum for a byte.

Did you turn on -ddddd? Silly I know to ask you ... but it does say where/what the errors are oft.

Did you open the port on the firewall? did you choose a valid port?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 5th, 2008, 05:01 AM

llamabeast llamabeast is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 855 Times in 291 Posts
llamabeast will become famous soon enoughllamabeast will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Thanks very much for all the thoughts guys, I will definitely try all those things tonight.

The � was just the way the accented "a" in Nagot gick fel came out on the forum. I didn't notice it had done that.

And Lazy! Good to see you again!
__________________
www.llamaserver.net
LlamaServer FAQ
My mod nations: Tomb Kings and Vampire Counts
A compilation of high quality mod nations: Expanded Nations Packs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old June 5th, 2008, 05:48 AM

llamabeast llamabeast is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 855 Times in 291 Posts
llamabeast will become famous soon enoughllamabeast will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Ooh! I believe I have just become a General. Muwahaha!
__________________
www.llamaserver.net
LlamaServer FAQ
My mod nations: Tomb Kings and Vampire Counts
A compilation of high quality mod nations: Expanded Nations Packs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 5th, 2008, 06:17 AM

Rathar Rathar is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tucson Az
Posts: 463
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rathar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

/salute!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:21 AM
lch's Avatar

lch lch is offline
General
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
lch is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Huh. Suddenly, llamabeast posts! Dozens of them!

First, it's hard to help you without knowing the specific settings that you use to set up the game. You have to tell about maps, mods etc. if one were to duplicate your efforts.

Second, you should try reinstalling the game from scratch and then updating to the latest patch. It seems that some people's game installation was broken in a way after patching that required a full reinstallation. There was a second patch just for the Linux version, too. Have you tried creating the game with both the original and the new patch?
__________________
Come to the Dom3 Wiki and help us to build the biggest Dominions-centered knowledge base on the net.
Visit my personal user page there, too!
Pretender file password recovery
Emergency comic relief
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:28 AM

llamabeast llamabeast is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 855 Times in 291 Posts
llamabeast will become famous soon enoughllamabeast will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Yeah, I know my posts were a bit vague. The trouble was I was trying to narrow down the problem and failing dramatically. Different map - still broken. Different pretenders - still broken. Suddenly I could only create single player games and no network games at all without getting the same bug. Then they stopped working too! Seriously, it was freaky.

I am going to reinstall and patch from scratch, as suggested. Hopefully then I will at least be able to narrow down the problem. Also it hadn't occurred to me to turn debugging on. I will do that, and that should also help to pinpoint the problem.
__________________
www.llamaserver.net
LlamaServer FAQ
My mod nations: Tomb Kings and Vampire Counts
A compilation of high quality mod nations: Expanded Nations Packs
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 5th, 2008, 10:47 AM

Xietor Xietor is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 2,741
Thanks: 21
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Xietor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

When all is fails, blame Dr. P!
__________________
"War is an art and as such is not susceptible of explanation by fixed formula."
- General George Patton Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 5th, 2008, 06:28 PM

llamabeast llamabeast is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 855 Times in 291 Posts
llamabeast will become famous soon enoughllamabeast will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Okay, so the problem in the end was that all the pretender files had somehow become corrupted in such a way that Dominions still recognized them, but would crash if it tried to open them. Even having one of these files in newlords (which I did later on in the evening) would cause the game to crash as soon as an age was chosen (so it wasn't that my copy of Dominions had become corrupted after all). Utterly bizarre.

Eventually I just re-downloaded the pretender files from my server and it all worked swimmingly.
__________________
www.llamaserver.net
LlamaServer FAQ
My mod nations: Tomb Kings and Vampire Counts
A compilation of high quality mod nations: Expanded Nations Packs
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 5th, 2008, 06:40 PM
NTJedi's Avatar

NTJedi NTJedi is offline
General
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: az
Posts: 3,069
Thanks: 41
Thanked 39 Times in 28 Posts
NTJedi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with Dominions error

Sounds like those pretenders were all fighting for godhood and the windows directory was damaged in the process.


__________________
There can be only one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.