.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $5.00
winSPWW2- Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 14th, 2007, 01:20 PM

Arghaii Arghaii is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arghaii is on a distinguished road
Default Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

I own a NB SONY VAIO VGN-N31M/W, Intel Core 2 Duo T5300,
1,73GHz,2MB L2 cache,533MHz FSB , graphics card: SHARED 128MB Windows Vista Premium with 1gb RAM.

I cannot run the game Why? It either gets stuck in the Please Wait screen or at the main menu screen with distorted graphics. Is it because of windows vista? I have no problem runnin the game on windows vista on my desktop pc. Is it because of the graphics card? I thought dominions did not have high demands towards that direction. The GPU is Intel Graphics Shared 128 mb.
Also, a friend of mine with an older sony vaio and the same card had no issues running it (but had windows xp).

Please, if anyone can give me a solution, I'd be grateful. When I bought this notebook I had no intention of running games on it, because I was counting on dominions3 to accompany during the long hours of travelling or staying in boring hotels of boring towns.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 14th, 2007, 01:28 PM
Morkilus's Avatar

Morkilus Morkilus is offline
Major
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 1,032
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Morkilus is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

Have you patched?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 14th, 2007, 01:34 PM
Edi's Avatar

Edi Edi is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 5,425
Thanks: 174
Thanked 695 Times in 267 Posts
Edi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

To be more specific, have you looked up all the upgraded graphics drivers for Vista for that model? Sounds like a graphics driver problem more than anything else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 14th, 2007, 02:02 PM
cleveland's Avatar

cleveland cleveland is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: guess - and you'll be wrong
Posts: 834
Thanks: 33
Thanked 187 Times in 66 Posts
cleveland is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

I have 128 shared intel graphics and the game runs just fine.

Edi is right, most likely out-of-date video drivers.

Start here:
http://www.intel.com/support/graphic...cs_accelerator

Once you figure out your chipset, plug that into intel's support page, and download & run the appropriate "media accelerator driver" executable. It will handle the rest automatically.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 14th, 2007, 02:03 PM

Lazy_Perfectionist Lazy_Perfectionist is offline
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,355
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Lazy_Perfectionist is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

Ah...

Try changing your shortcut to look like this and tell me how it turns out...

"C:\Games\Dominions 3\dom3.exe" --noglext
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 14th, 2007, 03:44 PM
archaeolept's Avatar

archaeolept archaeolept is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,687
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 39 Posts
archaeolept is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

i have the same issue for my dell laptop. The problem is the integrated intel graphics, though I haven't installed XP so it may be a vista issue as well. adding the --noglext flag works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 14th, 2007, 07:07 PM

Arghaii Arghaii is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arghaii is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

Change the shortcut into a file named --noglext ? I am not sure I get this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 14th, 2007, 09:45 PM

Lazy_Perfectionist Lazy_Perfectionist is offline
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,355
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Lazy_Perfectionist is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

Okay... windows vista...

Step 1: Create a new Dominions shortcut.
1a). Minimize all open windows.
1b). Open up your start menu, and type Dominions in that little box.
1c). Right-click and drag that shortcut to your desktop.
1d). Select create shortcut here when the menu pops up.

Step 2: Open the new shortcut's properties
2a). Right-click once on the icon to bring up a menu.
2b). Left-click on Properties.
A menu should pop up. You want to make sure the second tab from the left, Shortcut, is selected. If not, click on it.

As a side note, I install my games in a custom directory, so my example won't quite match up, but should be close enough. The shortcut already knows the proper directory structure, and you won't be messing about with that at all.

You should see something similar to:
Target type: Application
Target Location: Dominions 3
Target: "C:\Program Files\Dominions 3\dom3.exe"

You need to click in the target field, press End on your keyboard to go to the very end.

press space, then type --noglext
click apply.

It should now look like:
Target: "C:\Program File\Dominions 3\dom3.exe" --noglext

If this matches, click OK.

If this works for you and upgrading your drivers/graphics card doesn't... then you can do this to your regular shortcuts If this does not work for you, simply delete the new shortcut and continue using your old one.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 15th, 2007, 04:49 AM

Arghaii Arghaii is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arghaii is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

Ah I get it now, thanks for the advanced tutorial

Btw, downloading the latest drivers worked. For some reason windows would not let me install them, not before uninstalling the older drivers, so I was misjudging my graphics card drivers as up to date.

Dominions is running fine now

Should I also add the --noglext to my shortcut? Or does it offer nothing extra now?

Thanks a lot for the help guys, you are the best
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 15th, 2007, 02:42 PM

Lazy_Perfectionist Lazy_Perfectionist is offline
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,355
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Lazy_Perfectionist is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Sony Vaio and Dominions 3 problems.

It'll offer nothing extra for you. It's only handy if the graphics are messed up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.