.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Air Command 3.0- Save $15.00
BCT Commander- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old July 13th, 2011, 06:51 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Well it still sounds like the problem. Maybe your key is messed up. You might try deleting the file named "key" in your dominions 3 directory, then when you bring up Dom3 it will prompt you for your serial code again.

If that doesnt work I would contact the place you got it from to see what they can do for you. If it was Shrapnel Games or Gamers Front then I know they will help you out
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 13th, 2011, 08:32 PM

Duthos Duthos is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duthos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

I looked at the key file, and the code there matched what I had. I deleted the file anyway, re entered my code, and it hasn't done it since. Thanks for the suggestion.

Also, blessed wailing ladies are awesome.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 13th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Good job
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 14th, 2011, 08:29 AM

Duthos Duthos is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duthos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Ah damn, it isn't fixed. Strange thing is, I only get this behavior on the first turn after I load, if I don't go into any army setup's on my first turn, on my consecetive turns I have seem to have no problem, but if I load up and go straight into the army setup then I have the chancce of the commanders disapearing. Most odd. Suppose I can get around that by simply finishing all my setups on my current turn before I quit. Pain in the ***.

Just for fun I went a found a pirate code to see exaclty what kind of behavior that causes, and it is completely different. When the protection is tripped you cannot interact with anything in the game at all, including via shorcuts, and the entire gui is gone, whereas when my commanders disapear I can still select them via 'n,' although I hadn't thought to try and issue orders last time I had this I would wager I still can.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 14th, 2011, 08:44 AM
Soyweiser's Avatar

Soyweiser Soyweiser is offline
Colonel
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,735
Thanks: 272
Thanked 120 Times in 93 Posts
Soyweiser is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Odd, perhaps there is some sort of shotcut you accidentially activate? You should open up a support ticket with shrapnel. I think that that is the normal advice given by the shrapnel people.
__________________
I'm acting like a high school girl /\
Bookmark these links:
http://dom3.servegame.com/wiki/
http://wolfsbane.alwaysdata.net/Spells.html
Test stuff, use the debug mod:
http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=36453
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old July 14th, 2011, 01:38 PM

Duthos Duthos is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duthos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Another addendum, this is a repeatable error in my games where there is fairly large armies. If I load the game go into army setup and move troops it always happens. If I simply open the setup and exit then it doesn't happen. After it has happened I can still issue move orders to the selected leader, or other leaders selected with 'n', but when I press space to bring up the command menu it appears beyond the top right hand corner with only the edge visable.

I went to open a ticket but they ask for a lot of personal information and while I have no problem telling anyone who I am I dislike pointless beauracracy. Actually, using he word dislike is likely a pretty severe understatement.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 14th, 2011, 02:14 PM

Duthos Duthos is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duthos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Correction, where the menu appears is dependant on my mouse curser. Here is an image of the problem.

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 14th, 2011, 05:48 PM
Gandalf Parker's Avatar

Gandalf Parker Gandalf Parker is offline
Shrapnel Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA, USA
Posts: 13,736
Thanks: 341
Thanked 479 Times in 326 Posts
Gandalf Parker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

I had that once. If I remember it was from playing full screen in a size Dom3 didnt recognize. Try windowed mode
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old July 14th, 2011, 08:09 PM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duthos View Post

Just for fun I went a found a pirate code to see exaclty what kind of behavior that causes, and it is completely different. When the protection is tripped you cannot interact with anything in the game at all, including via shorcuts, and the entire gui is gone, whereas when my commanders disapear I can still select them via 'n,' although I hadn't thought to try and issue orders last time I had this I would wager I still can.

Hmm, in the past it has been anything ranging from commander box disappearing to buttons in the menu, to totally losing the GUI. I don't think it is the one behavior every time. but I am not certain.

Also, why would it matter if you gave them your info? You already did that when you bought the game didn't you?
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old July 14th, 2011, 09:50 PM

Duthos Duthos is offline
BANNED USER
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Duthos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A few GUI gripes

Nope, why would I have? It isn't the information I am griping about anyway, it is the whole form thing. I hate pointless, and none of that information is relevent to them. Why should my mailing and home addresses matter for tech support for a video game? I suppose I should at least submit a bug report, although I had effectively resolved my problem by only saving after I have made all my army setup changes.

I will try gandalf's way, that sounds way better than my workaround. I just much prefer fullscreen normally, but this game it likely doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2022, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.