.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $6.00
World Supremacy- Save $8.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > Space Empires: Starfury

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 30th, 2007, 01:21 PM

CmndrBob CmndrBob is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
CmndrBob is on a distinguished road
Default Need Help!

Ok, I've been trying to 'jury-rig' a Star Trek mod by converting an SEV ST shipset to Star Fury. While I've been having issues with that, my problem right now is rather more critical.

In order to see the error window I had changed the settings so that the game would load in windowed mode. However, the window was too big for my screen, so I tried changing the display properties hoping that would get the whole SF window on to my screen. Well, of course that ended up not working. So I closed the game out and just clicked "Play", figuring that I would just not worry about not being able to see the full window. But then, after clicking "Play" I got an application error:

"Exception Exception in module starfury.exe at 0006B12B
TDirectX.StartAll - Attached Z Buffer)
This surface cannot be attaced to the requested surface."

Then I click "ok" and another error window pops up:

"Access violation at address 0040561C in module 'starfury.exe'. Read of address 7228B284."

I tried uninstalling and then reinstalling Star Fury, but that didn't work. Does anyone know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 1st, 2007, 12:31 AM

Campeador Campeador is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 126
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Campeador is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

What is your standard screen resolution?
The manual states minimum 1024 x 768 display.

In windowed mode, even if your window were too big for your screen, you should be able to see the smaller error window display withing the windowed screen.

Try to get the window issue solve first BEFORE you try to modiffy the game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 1st, 2007, 03:25 PM

CmndrBob CmndrBob is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
CmndrBob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

My screen resolution is set to 1024 x 768, and that is what it was set to before I tried switching to windowed mode. The problem developed after I tried increasing the resolution to 1152 x 864. Now, the game only works if I have the game set to display in 1024 x 768, it won't load at all if it is set to anything else. This means that I can't run the game in windowed mode now, and I don't know how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 2nd, 2007, 02:11 AM

Campeador Campeador is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 126
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Campeador is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

That is strenge. My monitor resolution is set at 1152 x 864 and it works fine on either mode. I am assuming that you are ussing the latest patch (1.17).

Check the setup, set the Video Memory to "safe" to see if it makes any difference (as well as any other setting).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 2nd, 2007, 02:29 AM

CmndrBob CmndrBob is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
CmndrBob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

I do have the latest version, and Video Memory is set to safe. For some reason, though, if I set my screen resolution any higher than 1024 x 768 and then click "Play"...the game will just not start up and I get that application error. The game runs fine if I keep the screen resolution, and the SF window display set to 1024 x 768 though. I'm thinking perhaps something messed up with DirectX?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 2nd, 2007, 03:25 AM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

Try setting your desktop to something above 1024, then try Starfury at a higher resolution (mostly to see if that works)
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 2nd, 2007, 03:02 PM

CmndrBob CmndrBob is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
CmndrBob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

Ok, I tried that and Starfury works at the higher resolution, but it still won't work in windowed mode. I get the same application error.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 07:49 PM

Phoenix-D Phoenix-D is offline
National Security Advisor
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Phoenix-D is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

Huh. That's an odd combination. When you first changed the resolution when SF was running, what did you change it from and what did you change it to?
__________________
Phoenix-D

I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
-Digger
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 4th, 2007, 12:41 AM

CmndrBob CmndrBob is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
CmndrBob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Help!

My screen resolution (in Windows properties) was at 1024 x 768, and I changed it to 1152 x 864.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2020, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.