.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Salvo! - Save $6.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank - Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 2: The Ascension Wars

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old April 15th, 2006, 12:15 PM
djo's Avatar

djo djo is offline
Second Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: west of DC
Posts: 587
Thanks: 6
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
djo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

10.3, odd. I wonder if it's also hardware linked.

OK: I don't have time today to go into great detail, and I'm not in front of my Mac to check things, but here goes:

- if you right-click or control-click on an application, most will give you a "show package contents" option which lets you see into the application's guts

- (I think you need to install custom maps this way in dom2 as well--I forget)

- once you're inside the dom2 app, you can see the actual executable application and figure out its full path

- then, from the Terminal application, you can run the app by typing the full path to the executable (just like in Linux); at this point you can add command-line options

- if it works, you can then (if you are ambitious) write an Applescript to start the game with the switches, and you can save the Applescript as a double-clickable application itself

One still wonders why you'd see this issue, though...I would have thought that if you're running 2.16, it would be far behind you.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old April 15th, 2006, 01:14 PM

Zweiblumen Zweiblumen is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zweiblumen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Hmm, I got that far, but apparently when I run the app the 'normal' way some other switches get enabled in addition to badmouse, because if I try to just run the app from the terminal I get all sorts of errors. I'm having a hard time figuring out what the 'default' switches that get passed when I just do an 'open' on the app are.

Hmm
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old April 15th, 2006, 01:20 PM

Zweiblumen Zweiblumen is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zweiblumen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

A ha! It was a working directory thing. Apparently it won't work to execute ./dominions2 from deep inside the contents. I had to go back up to the parent folder level, and then give it a few directories worth of path, but now I can play in windowed mode. Excellent.

Thanks so much! Now I have to figure out how to stop getting wiped off the map
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old April 15th, 2006, 01:22 PM
Daynarr's Avatar

Daynarr Daynarr is offline
Lieutenant General
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,555
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Daynarr is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Quote:
Zweiblumen said:
Now I have to figure out how to stop getting wiped off the map
Thats the fun part.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old April 15th, 2006, 01:30 PM
Alneyan's Avatar

Alneyan Alneyan is offline
General
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Alneyan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Odd that it wouldn't work while in the same directory.

No flags are passed by default, so doing an "Open" just means "Run the application" without any other information. Some programs do pass flags, in a way, as their default behaviour may vary depending on your privileges. It isn't very common, though.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old August 4th, 2006, 04:12 AM
Tuna-Fish's Avatar

Tuna-Fish Tuna-Fish is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tuna-Fish is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I'm running ubuntu linux, and after installing and updating to latest when I try to run dom2 it says Code:
dom2: error while loading shared libraries: libSDL-1.2.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory



Even if I have installed sdl, tried reinstalling it too. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old August 5th, 2006, 04:17 PM
Tuna-Fish's Avatar

Tuna-Fish Tuna-Fish is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tuna-Fish is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Solved that one myself, of course you need to have the 32-bit libs for dom2. Kinda misleading names there when running 64bit system.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old August 28th, 2006, 09:45 AM

shovah shovah is offline
Colonel
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,606
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shovah is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

I know this shouldnt be a problem with dom3 right round the corner but whenever i start up dominions i have a problem. Recently got windows XP and has happened since i installed it, dom2 loads slowly and once its up, while the mouse works fine, i cant do anything. Can select network/new game ect and the background dosnt move.

As ive said it isnt a big problem with dom3 around the corner but i dont want to have to drop out of my current mp games.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old August 28th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Johan K's Avatar

Johan K Johan K is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mictlan
Posts: 1,767
Thanks: 12
Thanked 165 Times in 22 Posts
Johan K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

Try upgrading your graphics driver to the one supplied by your video card manufacturer. This is necessary to get decent OpenGl support for ATI and Nvidia.
__________________
http://www.illwinter.com
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old October 17th, 2006, 01:41 PM

Jamie Jamie is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jamie is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Dominions II: Technical/Hardware Issues

This seems to be related to the above. In order to stop myself playing too much I tend to periodically wipe the game. On the last two reinstalls the game has run *grindingly* slow so as to be unplayable. I'm not talking about the battles, I don't even go there, its on everything. Even the start up screen. Just maximising the window makes the CPU grind away.

I'm running this on a Laptop with SuSE 10.1 that has an ATI Radeon 9000 in it. I have recently installed the new driver in this from ATi which to the best of my knowledge is running fine (e.g. fglrxinfo). It made no difference.

Note also the dom2 has run absolutely perfectly on this machine in the past. Indeed when I had Suse 9.1 on it I managed both states - perfect and grindingly slow without any significant system changes in between.

Hope someone can clarify this or at least give me a systematic way of uncovering the problem.

Jamie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2018, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.