Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in [path]/includes/class_postbit.php(294) : eval()'d code on line 65
64x version of Dominions? - .com.unity Forums
.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

BCT Commander- Save $5.00
winSPWW2- Save $5.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Illwinter Game Design > Dominions 3: The Awakening

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 19th, 2011, 12:53 PM

Kirill Kirill is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Kirill is on a distinguished road
Computer 64x version of Dominions?

I'am playing at win 7 64x.
dom.exe - 32x
is there 64 version?

huge maps make turn too long((


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 19th, 2011, 02:44 PM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

It is not a ram issue. 2gig leaves plenty of room for the application. The sole determining factor for turn speed on modern machines is the speed of one core of your processor.

I've played Dominions on every type of PC imaginable, from netbooks to my top of the line i7 990x overclocked at 4.5 with 24gb ram and that is the only deciding difference as far as hardware goes.
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 19th, 2011, 02:54 PM
GFSnl's Avatar

GFSnl GFSnl is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 210
Thanks: 26
Thanked 23 Times in 12 Posts
GFSnl is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

Is there a version that makes use of my 8 core AMD Bulldozer chipset?

I've been a real good boy this year so Santa can't deny this present I'm entitled to. hmm...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 19th, 2011, 03:12 PM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

I wish, but unfortunately it will only use 1 core .

Maybe COE 3 will utilize all cores!
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 19th, 2011, 10:43 PM
Squirrelloid Squirrelloid is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,157
Thanks: 69
Thanked 116 Times in 73 Posts
Squirrelloid is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

More specifically, dom3 is not multi-threaded, so it can't use mutliple cores. The best machine to run dom3 on is going to be one with the highest possible single-core performance.

This is an even bigger problem with, eg, Dwarf Fortress, which makes Dom3's runtime issues look like small potatoes, and is also single-threaded.
__________________
The ignorant shall fall to the squirrels.
--Chip 4:2

Ulm: Order of the Black Rose - Reimagining MA Ulm

A more Sombre forum: http://z7.invisionfree.com/Dom3mods/index.php?.act=idx. Now with more Maerlande.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 20th, 2011, 08:17 AM
Chazar's Avatar

Chazar Chazar is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: within 200km of Ulm
Posts: 919
Thanks: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Chazar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

Yes, there is a 64bit version of Dominions3.

I choose the download version, and it came with a 32bit executable and a 64bit executable - for Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 20th, 2011, 09:30 AM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrelloid View Post
More specifically, dom3 is not multi-threaded, so it can't use mutliple cores. The best machine to run dom3 on is going to be one with the highest possible single-core performance.

This is an even bigger problem with, eg, Dwarf Fortress, which makes Dom3's runtime issues look like small potatoes, and is also single-threaded.
Yeah, that's a lot more specific.
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 20th, 2011, 10:07 AM
Deathblob's Avatar

Deathblob Deathblob is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 103
Thanks: 17
Thanked 24 Times in 17 Posts
Deathblob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foodstamp View Post
It is not a ram issue. 2gig leaves plenty of room for the application. The sole determining factor for turn speed on modern machines is the speed of one core of your processor.
Really? I find the turns take so long because I keep forgetting what I was forging for who, and where my armies are headed, and why the heck did I hire that guy.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Deathblob For This Useful Post:
  #9  
Old October 20th, 2011, 11:33 AM
Foodstamp's Avatar
Foodstamp Foodstamp is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 2,059
Thanks: 229
Thanked 106 Times in 71 Posts
Foodstamp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

Btw, if you really think your turns are slow because Dominions cannot utilize over 2gb of ram, there are programs out there that let you bypass the limit on 32 bit applications.

Here is a link to the one people were using to get around the 2gb limit for Elemental...

http://forums.elementalgame.com/403315
__________________
BLAH BLAH BLAH BLAH NEXT TURN.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 20th, 2011, 03:51 PM

Loren Loren is offline
First Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 739
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Loren is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 64x version of Dominions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirill View Post
I'am playing at win 7 64x.
dom.exe - 32x
is there 64 version?

huge maps make turn too long((


64bit doesn't add one bit of speed unless you're doing 64bit arithmetic. In general it will actually cost you a bit of speed as 64 bit code is bigger than 32 bit code.

The reason for 64 bit is to handle huge amounts of data.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2021, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.