.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze - Save $8.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank - Save $6.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Joe's Games > Air Command 3.0
Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 19th, 2001, 02:06 AM

Foga Foga is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Foga is on a distinguished road
Default No music with Air Commander 3.0

I have no music with this program, just received it today and just love it. But there is something wrong with my sound card configuration i guess..I read the manual and didn't found anything regarding this problem.
My sound card is a Muise from Guillemot..

Any help would be very appreciated.

Foga
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 19th, 2001, 03:29 AM
Richard's Avatar

Richard Richard is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Lancaster, OH 43130
Posts: 1,997
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Richard is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No music with Air Commander 3.0

We had some issues with that specific sound card during test but we thought we had it licked.

Joe may be able to shed some light into this.

In either case make sure your have DirectX installed and that your sound card is listed as directx compliant. You can check this by running dxdiag and checking under sound.

------------------
Sarge is coming...

Richard Arnesen
Director of Covert Ops
Shrapnel Games
http://www.shrapnelgames.com
__________________
Change is inevitable, how you handle change is controllable - J. Strong
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 19th, 2001, 04:00 AM

Foga Foga is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Foga is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No music with Air Commander 3.0

I did the test dxdiag..My sound card is ok..

I got the following message:
You're sound card does not support hardware buffering sound will only play back from software buffers..

So that may explain the problem ??

Foga

Can it be fix or do i have to change my sound card..I will probably wait this summer i want to upgrade my system..
Thank's
quote:
Originally posted by Richard:
We had some issues with that specific sound card during test but we thought we had it licked.

Joe may be able to shed some light into this.

In either case make sure your have DirectX installed and that your sound card is listed as directx compliant. You can check this by running dxdiag and checking under sound.



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 19th, 2001, 05:24 AM
Richard's Avatar

Richard Richard is offline
Brigadier General
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Lancaster, OH 43130
Posts: 1,997
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Richard is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No music with Air Commander 3.0

Another thing I have seen fix this specific error is temporarily disabling your wave modem device, rebooting and trying again.

Sometimes DirectX will use your Wave Modem as your preferred device. Make sure in the Multimedia properties that your sound card is listed as the preferred audio device.

Sorry but I can't fix Microsoft's stuff .

------------------
Sarge is coming...

Richard Arnesen
Director of Covert Ops
Shrapnel Games
http://www.shrapnelgames.com
__________________
Change is inevitable, how you handle change is controllable - J. Strong
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 19th, 2001, 01:14 PM

Foga Foga is offline
Private
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Foga is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No music with Air Commander 3.0

Thank's for you're help, i finally got it fix..No more problems with the game, everything now work just find. I had to play with my driver's setting's to fix it..

Thank's again for a great game

Foga
quote:
Originally posted by Richard:
Another thing I have seen fix this specific error is temporarily disabling your wave modem device, rebooting and trying again.

Sometimes DirectX will use your Wave Modem as your preferred device. Make sure in the Multimedia properties that your sound card is listed as the preferred audio device.

Sorry but I can't fix Microsoft's stuff .



Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.