.com.unity Forums
  The Official e-Store of Shrapnel Games

This Month's Specials

Bronze - Save $8.00
winSPMBT: Main Battle Tank - Save $6.00

   







Go Back   .com.unity Forums > Shrapnel Community > The Honorably Discharged > Thunder Pack Platinum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 19th, 2002, 04:38 AM

sachmo sachmo is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas, yall
Posts: 956
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sachmo is on a distinguished road
Default Bug in Domain wars Demo?

In Domain Wars, if you enter the assign troops to province screen, and enter 0 troops and hit the Assignment Orders complete, you will get an Runtime Error 5 Invalid Procedure of Call.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 19th, 2002, 04:46 AM

StormcloudCreations StormcloudCreations is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 265
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
StormcloudCreations is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug in Domain wars Demo?

Not really a bug, if you leave a troop square blank when assigning troops, it assumes 0. So you don't need to enter 0 in a troop type square.
__________________
Derek
Stormcloud Creations
http://www.stormcloudcreations.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 19th, 2002, 05:16 AM

DarkStar DarkStar is offline
Corporal
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Pasadena, CA
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DarkStar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug in Domain wars Demo?

First:
I want to say congrats to you Derek. I have seen some of your Posts in

comp.sys.ibm.pc.games.*

Glad to see you have found a new place for your games. I look forward to downloading them sometime soon and trying them out.

Second:
How is this not a bug, when it's causing a game crash? Are you planning on releasing patches to fix any major bugs people find?

[ December 19, 2002, 03:16: Message edited by: DarkStar ]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 19th, 2002, 07:12 AM

StormcloudCreations StormcloudCreations is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 265
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
StormcloudCreations is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bug in Domain wars Demo?

Thanks DarkStar! I appreciate it.

Second:
It's not really a bug because it's quite easily avoidable within the actual way the interface is supposed to function. In the example he gave, to assign no troops of a certain type to a domain in Domain Wars, just leave the square blank (which is the default). Blank square equals zero. Pretty easy, I think. Though the docs don't make that totally clear, I admit.

In other words, it's not an unexpected bug that happens during the normal functioning of the game. It's an oversight that could be easily fixed, if need be.

And yes, if game-affecting bugs are found, I will absolutely fix them.
__________________
Derek
Stormcloud Creations
http://www.stormcloudcreations.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.